What can I access?
- PublicAccess is generally available to all users. Registration or account creation might be required to access.
For commercial websites, the UCI Libraries do not offer premium memberships or subscriptions.
Access is available to all users ON the UCI campus and at GML.
OFF campus access requires Authorized Affiliates to log into the VPN with their active UCInetID and password. Authorized Affiliates are users with an active UCInetID and password, i.e. current UCI students, faculty, and staff.
Access requires an active UCInetID and password.
Authorized Affiliates are users with an active UCInetID and password, i.e. current UCI students, faculty, and staff.
The resources are limited to select UCI populations, based on the user’s status, e.g. current UCI Faculty or PhD students. Please refer to the UCI Libraries for access instructions.
Examples for why content may be limited include: a vendor set restrictions on who may access their information; alternatively, information may be sensitive, identifying, or embargoed;
Am I on the UCI network?
Test my UCI connection.
How do I access the UCI network?
- Students
- Employees
- Alumni
- Visitors
Am I responsibly using
what I access?
Typically acceptable vs. unacceptable use.
Country Overviews
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Forecast for the global economy; Political and economic analysis; Medium-term and long-term country forecasts; Industry analysis and data for six major industries; Commodity forecasts for 25 critical goods; Macro-economic indicators database of up to 320 variables per economy; Proprietary ratings measuring the attractiveness of the business environment.
MarketLine Advantage
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Country profile reports include PEST/LE (Political, Economic, Social, Technological, / Legal, Environmental) analyses.
Europa World Plus
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Information on hundreds countries and territories, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe, including recent country history. Has statistics on area and population, health and welfare, agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining, industry, finance, external trade, transport, tourism, communications media, education, and politics.
OECD iLibrary
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
The online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers and statistics on member and non-member countries. The periodic Economic Surveys are a great starting point, covering the major challenges in a country, evaluating the short-term outlook, and making policy recommendations.
Passport Global Market Information Database
Access: UCI - Authorized Affiliates
Geography: Global
Profile reports on many countries' business dynamics, as well as finance, trade, and economies.
CIA World Factbook
Access: Public
Geography: Global
Information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.
Transparency International
Access: Public
Geography: Global
Non-partisan group that works with partners in government, business and civil society to put effective measures in place to tackle corruption. Offers reports and publications on corruption in different countries throughout the world.
Country Risk
FitchConnect
Access: UCI - Authorized Affiliates
Geography: Global
A global intelligence database, featuring analysis, and expert commentary on 20+ industries and more than 200 countries and territories that collectively account for 99% of world GDP
Political Risk Yearbook
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Available via the Publications tab in the Business Source Complete database. Includes all 100 of Political Risk Services' annual country reports, which provide the means for risk mitigation as well as the insight in order to exploit political and economic events for profit.
Country Commercial Guides
Access: Public
Geography: Global
From the US Commercial Service. Reports on market conditions, opportunities, regulations, and business customs for over 125 countries prepared by trade and industry experts at U.S. embassies worldwide.
Transparency International
Access: Public
Geography: Global
A non-partisan global NGO with the mission to stop corruption and promote transparency, accountability and integrity at all levels and across all sectors of society. Produces research, data, country indexes, and reports covering several types of corruption risks worldwide.
Institute for Economics and Peace
Access: Public
Geography: Global
Global think tank dedicated to developing metrics to analyze peace and to quantify its economic value. Developes global and national indices, calculating the economic cost of violence, analyzing country level risk and understanding positive peace.
Country Regulation and Policy
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
The UCI Libraries' subscription covers three modules. 1) Country Reports: The EIU’s flagship service that examines and explains the important political and economic trends in a country. 2) Country Commerce: a practical guide to a country's business regulations and business practices. 3) Financial Services: detailed analysis and a five-year forecast for the financial services industry in a country.
Country Commercial Guides
Access: Public
Geography: Global
From the US Commercial Service. Reports on market conditions, opportunities, regulations, and business customs for over 125 countries prepared by trade and industry experts at U.S. embassies worldwide.
Doing Business Report Series
Access: Public
Geography: Global
From the World Bank. Annual report that gives an overview of business regulations and enforcement across 183 economies. The report provides data on the ease of doing business, ranks each location, and recommends reforms to improve performance.
Trade Policy Reviews
Access: Public
Geography: Global
From the World Trade Organization. Surveillance of national trade policies and regulations, so that individuals and companies know as much as possible about the conditions of trade. Achieved in two ways: governments give regular “notifications”; and the WTO conducts regular reviews of individual countries’ trade policies.
CBP Information Center
Access: Public
Geography: Global
From US Customs & Border Protection. Gives gives overviews of applicable laws and regulations for importers and exporters. Features on the site include a report titled "Importing into the US," plus a keyword search box.
Country Financial and Economic Data
S&P Capital IQ
Access: UCI- Authorized Affiliates
Geography: Global
A comprehensive company and economic intelligence database. Features a Chart Builder tool for quickly visualizing and exporting data on economic indicators including: GDP, CPI, Unemployment, Balance of Payments, etc.
Global Financial Data
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Long runs of historical data (over 6,000 series) and macroeconomic trends for over 150 countries: financials, interest rates, exchange rates and more.
International Debt Statistics
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Also known as "GDF Online." A subscription from the World Bank. Has data for the 135 countries that report to the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System. Indicators include external debt stocks and flows, major economic aggregates, and key debt ratios, average terms of new commitments, currency composition of long-term debt, debt restructurings, and scheduled debt service projections. Also includes topical country data and regional aggregates.
IMF eLibrary
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
A licensed supplement to the open access content on the IMF website. The IMF eLibrary delivers the IMF’s publications, research, analytical papers, reports, and data as a one-stop resource for IMF content. Includes the IMF's International Financial Statistics.
OECD iLibrary
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
All publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF) since 1998.
World Bank eLibrary
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
The full collection of all publications and research including: All Economic Review (WBER) and Research Observer (WBRO) since 1996. All Development Outreach issues. All Policy Research Working Papers since 1995. All content is made available immediately upon release.
World Development Indicators
Access: Public
Geography: Global
The primary World Bank collection of development indicators, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. It presents the most current and accurate global development data available, and includes national, regional and global estimates.
International Labour Organization
Access: Public
Geography: Global
Key global information regarding the world of work, as well as economic and social development, including both publications and datasets of indicators.
US Census: International Programs
Access: Public
Geography: Global
Demographic, economic, and geographic studies of 100+ countries.
EPS China Data
Access: UCI
Geography: China
A service provider in China offering statistical Time Series Data. Coverage includes five sectors: Economic Operation, Industry Operation, Trade & External Economy, Social Development, Resources & Environment.
|
|
For in-depth scholarly research articles about global politics and business, explore these databases of