BME 1 Fall Quarter 2024

Following are hints for the project:

1. Read the assignment carefully - 3 parts - -1) each group will have 6 members &  will select the cardiovascular disease they will study; attend one of the group Zoom meetings with librarian scheduled over next week, assign all group members' jobs, selection of cardiovascular disease and assignments due Thurs, Oct 10; 2) the Progress Check for the annotated bibliography due Thurs, October 17; 3) final paper is due Thursday, October 24.
2. Consider consulting or reading some important literature to understand the background of heart disease such a:
   1. Cardiovascular Disease (2023) ; 
   2. The Heart Healers: The Misfits, Mavericks, and Rebels who Created the Greatest Medical Breakthrough of our Lives / James Forrester, M.D.(2015)
3. Establish roles for each member of the group - Leader, Editor, Curator, Journal Researcher and Art Director - please realize that everyone will be conducting research for their contribution as noted in #7 - some group members may be performing multiple roles
4. Consider creating workspace to share on Google Drive and create outline of final report - learn more about options for UCI students at http://www.google.uci.edu/
5. This project is divided into 3 tasks: 1) meet with group, determine assignments & responsibilities - review cardiovascular diseases; 2) conduct literature review and identify coverage to be included in the annotated bibliography - this includes: general sources from books, encyclopedias, websites, journal review articles covering last 5 years, current research articles from last 1-2 years that are "hot off the press" containing clinical, basic science or technologies ; 3) compose report with references, relevant figures and images
6. the following topics must be addressed, so divide up the assignment as follows - sources are listed in the Resource Section:

   - incidence and impact statistics - background, population demographics, mortality, # of cases

   - relevant biological and anatomical features related to disease state - medical, physiological, anatomical, biological

   - how is this cardiovascular disease detected and diagnosed? - symptoms, diagnostics, conditions, demographics of patient, scans, etc

   - how is this disease and patient treated  - therapies & treatments, drug interventions, procedures or surgeries, technologies, rehabilitation

   - what is a critical needs going forward for EITHER diagnosis or treatment? - Select one to fully explore

7. Librarian Meetings: - as many group members as can should attend that meeting; it is a big responsibility for your group leaders to translate or share all the details for every assignment, even if the session is recorded.  Once your group has selected the cardiovascular disease you will work on, find a time that disease session is scheduled and register  This is also a good set up for your other two assignments about how to find and use the appropriate resources.  Please try and have the entire group come from Sunday, October 6 - Tuesday, October 8 sign up at https://tinyurl.com/nheafnax   using your UCI.edu eMail address (xyz@uci.edu) with phone # in case I need to change schedule and with at least 4 hours notice.  Please keep the appointments for each hour uniform for a subject,  If you can't come at the time your group is coming, please try and join another group working on the same disease- these sessions are particularly relevant to your topic. I can also meet outside of these time slots if necessary - just contact me directly via eMail (jgelfand@uci.edu)  indicating the best times, including weekends and I will confirm - this should be for the entire group, not a single individual.   There will be separate sign up sheets for each of the three assigned projects. Please note that representatives of multiple groups working on the same cardiovascular disease can come to the same meeting.     You can find additional information about Google Apps for UCI users at http://www.google.uci.edu/ - this is a required activity - the goal is for the entire group to be present for PROJECT 1.  It is helpful if you can turn on your cameras and participate in the session with questions.  It is likely that if you have a question so do your teammates and others working on the same disease.
8. Terminology is important - arrhythmia is used in PubMed instead of rhythm; some cardiovascular diseases effect different genders, ages, depending on family history, personal medical history, etc re about certain parts of the body,
9. the 9 databases that index journal articles all contain peer-reviewed journal articles all focus on diagnosis and therapies when searches are conducted with proper terms and strategies - conduct literature searches for journal articles in databases, and trace references found in other reference sources - remember these hints:  - output defaults to Relevance - since you are seeking current content from the last 5 yrs or less, flip output to Most Recent and you can search the article for increasingly relevant terms with a    "CTRL F"    The databases are:
   1. PubMed - contains links often to fulltext content - otherwise use Find at UC icon; contains PMID #
   2. CINAHL Complete (nursing literature) - partially fulltext - contains PMID #
   3. Compendex - Engineering Index - links out to content; less clinical content but covers technologies
   4. Materials Science & Engineering Database - mostly fulltext - less clinical coverage; but
   5. Scopus - strong life science & some medical, & engineering coverage - high impact journals - link out to fulltext
   6. Web of Science - high impact journals but less medical coverage
   7. Google Scholar - make sure that your VPN is on if off-campus; make sure that you enter a strong search string to retrieve relevant content
   8. Annual Reviews - fulltext - will retrieve only REVIEW articles from sources such as the Annual Review of Medicine,  or Annual Review of Pathology, etc. 
   9. Academic Search Complete - a more general database but does contain peer review content that links out to fulltext articles - not as much clinical content
10. recognize that peer review refers to the publication process - specialists comment upon submissions to ascertain that the research and data can be replicated, the findings are accurate and that new contributions of the literature are made - searching the PubMed & these other databases will assure that content has been peer reviewed

Research background of specific diagnostic - remember that in the clinical medical literature, heart, thoracic, cardiovascular are used sometimes for the same anatomy but oftentimes for different procedures.  Consider age factors, gender, predisposition, family health history, external & environmental factors

Develop chronology

Consider disease & history of patient attributes, legitimate & bonafide treatments

Examine technologies - find short films on MedlinePlus, YouTube; or journal content that incorporates sound, images and text in JoVE, images (on the Subject Guide under Finding Images or Medical Images)

Sources - you should examine:

1. Background Information - Reference tools - encyclopedias (Medline Plus, Cleveland Clinic website or WebMD), handbooks that contain background information - often the medical and specifically the cardiovascular literature is released by the National Institutes of Health (NIH) which is the umbrella governmental unit over the National Cancer Institute (NCI) and the National Library of Medicine (NLM), and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC); all excellent sources of information. 
2. Journal Articles - Review & Research articles - peer reviewed from a database such as PubMed (use the link to the UCI version below so that you get the UC eLinks), Google Scholar, or Web of Science or any of the other databases noted.. 
3. Medical Textbooks & eBooks - ex) Netter's Cardiology  (is an eBook listed below), or search concordances such as CriticalKey, Access Medicine, or on the lists of eBooks below,  in Library Search for other books or eBooks
4. Support group information directed for the patient and their family - from the American Heart Association, Heart Rhythm Society, Cardiomyopathy UK, John Ritter Foundation for Aortic Health or from the nation's major hospitals that specialize in cardiological, thoracic & heart procedures such as the Cleveland Clinic or Mayo Clinic - will link to current research efforts, some incidence data & related information

Citing your sources - this may be a bit complicated depending on what the source is and in what format it was that you consulted.  For journal articles, the format is:

Author(s). Title of article.  Source (Title of Publication) volume # (issue #), pages, (date). 

If you do not have all these elements and it was an online article, enter the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) which is a unique number corresponding to the article.  Do not use the URL except for a website and date in parentheses when you last visited site.

There are many clinical Point-of-Care Resources that highlight processes and methods.  Some background information about Point-of-Care is found at:

• ClinicalKey

  A clinical search engine and point-of-care database that provides access to thousands of online resources including books, journals and multimedia.
• DynaMed

  Current and accurate, evidence-based content for practicing clinicians. A multidisciplinary systematic database of emerging scientific literature and clinical practice guidelines.
  Evidence-based point of care resource with diagnostic tools, calculators, patient education and ICD codes. Includes shared decision making tools.
• TRIP PRO

  A clinical search engine designed to allow clinicians to quickly find answers to their clinical questions using the best available evidence. Eight major categories are searched by the TRIP search engine: Evidence based, guidelines, general peer-reviewed journals, query-answering services, specialist peer-reviewed journals, e-textbooks, medical images and patient information leaflets. The Evidence-based category covers 32 major resources including the AHRQ, Clinical Evidence, & Cochrane, among others.

References should reflect the following categories:

1. general reference materials - books, book chapters, encyclopedias, websites
2. websites focused specifically on your chosen cardiovascular disease
3. journal reviews covering recent last 5 yrs for diagnosis/therapy information
4. current research articles that are "hot off the press" - clinical, basic biology or technology studies - you may want to consult Factiva, a fulltext global professional news service - the default is to 90 days but you can increase it to 1, 5 yrs.  You may want to search using Chrome.

Submit in an annotated bibliography.  Include a brief summary of the information you will use for references 3 & 4

Be sure to convey your 2 critical needs and 1 solution in the summaries. 

This assignment asks that you include at least 5 references that meet the following criteria:

• papers published from 2019 to current date (latest 2 years for Research (2022+) & 5 yrs for Review articles (2019+))
• articles should be from peer-reviewed sources where the studies had a significant "N"; searching for "Review Articles" can be helpful because of the many references they include
• they contain a PMID # - obtained from the PubMed entry (if you find an article in another source enter the journal title in PubMed to obtain the PMID #
• try and include from a variety of sources that also reflect the different components of the paper

How do you know if the journal articles that you find meet the criteria established in class?  You want to make sure the articles:

• Are peer-reviewed
• Reflect clinical research that has been tested on a significant population of afflicted patients
• Are from major respected journals and not from small insignificant sources because the study size is small

Lists of highly ranked journals in cancer research include the following among many others: