China Data Online is one of two primary data sources for China studies. It includes (1) China Statistical Databases; (2) China Census Databases; and (3) China Spatial Data Service (China Geo-Explorer). It provides easy access to the various statistical yearbooks published by the National Bureau of Statistics of China, comprehensive statistics, and Census data of economy and population at national, provincial, city, county, and even township levels.
Training documents and Introduction to China Data Online and China Data Lab
- China Statistical Databases - http://china-data-online.com/ See content under China Statistics. - Provides comprehensive and updated information on China's economic development at national, provincial, city, county, and industrial levels, which include the following databases:
(1) Monthly Statistics - provides the monthly macroeconomic statistics at national, provincial and city levels from 1998 to current
(2) National Statistics - provides statistical data of China from 1949 to current
(3) Provincial Statistics -provides the statistical data of all provinces from 1949 to current
(4) City Statistics - provides yearly statistics of prefecture and county level cities from 1996
(5) County Statistics - provides the yearly county statistics from 1997
(6) Monthly Industrial Statistics - provides monthly statistics by industries from 1999
(7) Yearly Industrial Statistics - provides monthly and yearly statistics by industries from 1999
(8) Statistics on Map
(9) Statistical Datasheets
(10) Statistical Charts
- China Census Databases - http://china-data-online.com/ See content under Census Data. - Provides a unique data collection of various Census data at province, city, county and township levels of Mainland China, which include:
(1) Census Maps
(2) All Census Data
(3) Economic Census 2004
(4) Industrial Census Data
(5) Census 1982
(6) Census 1982 (10%)
(7) Census 1990
(8) Census 1995 (1%)
(9) Province 2000
(10) County 2000
(11) Census 2005 (1%)
(12) Census Data Search
- China Geo-Explorer - https://chinageoexplorer.com/ - Provides easy access to many time-saving, easy-to-use, and pre-formatted summary, comparison and rank reports and maps, and allows users to quickly retrieve information for any area of Mainland China, which includes: Unlimited access to demographic and business data, maps and reports for Mainland China at various administrative levels; Efficient data integration for spatial and non-spatial data (custom radii, administrative units, spatial boundaries); Quick and accurate location analysis and spatial assessment; Identify spatial patterns and trends; Generate time-saving, easy-to-use, and customized reports; Dynamic charts, tables and maps; Export to PDF, Excel, Word, or Shape files.
