The Invention of Madness : State, Society, and the Insane in Modern China. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2018. Science Library Bar WM 29.5 B386i 2018
"Choosing Cures for Mental Ills: Psychiatry and Chinese Medicine in Early Twentieth-Century China." Asian Review of World Histories 6, no. 1 (January 2018). Available online here
"Healthy Minds, Compliant Citizens: The Politics of Mental Hygiene in Republican China, 1928-1937." Twentieth-Century China 42, no. 3 (October 2017). Availalbe online here
"Chinese Psychiatric Welfare in Historical Perspective." In Garcia, Hood, and Kadetz, eds. Handbook of Welfare in China. London: Elgar, 2017. To be ordered
“Cong fengdian dao jingshen bing: xifang jingshen yixue zai minguo Beijing de fazhan yu xianzhi” [From Madness to Mental Illness: The Achievements and Limits of Western Psychiatric Philanthropy in Republican Beijing]. In Zhang Daqing and Chen Qi, eds. Chuantong yu xiandai zhijian: jindai xiyi zai Zhongguo [Between Tradition and Modernity: Western Medicine in China]. Shanghai: Commercial Press, 2016.
“Controlling Minds: Guo Renyuan, Behavioral Psychology, and Fascism in Republican China.” The Chinese Historical Review vol. 22, no. 2 (Fall 2015). Available online here
“Health by the Bottle: The Dr. Williams’ Medicine Company and the Commodification of Well-Being in the Liangyou Pictorial.” In Paul Pickowicz, Shen Kuiyi, and Zhang Yingjin, eds. Liangyou: Kaleidoscopic Modernity and the Shanghai Metropolis, 1926-1945. Leiden: Brill, 2013. BRILL, 2013. Available online at ProQuest eBook Central.
“The China Path to Economic Transition and Development.” Pacific Affairs, vol. 88, no. 3, Sept. 2015, pp. 688–690. Available online.
Chop Suey, USA: The Story of Chinese Food in America. New York: Columbia University Press, 2014. Available in Langson Library; Also available online
"'Food town': Chinatown and the American journey of Chinese food" In: Vanessa Künnemann and Ruth Mayer (eds.) Chinatowns in a transnational world: myths and realities of an urban phenomenon. New York; London: Routledge, 2011, pages 182-197. Available in Langson Library; Also available online
华人的旧金山: 一个跨太平洋的族群的故事, 1850-1943. Beijing : Beijing da xue chu ban she, 2009. Langson East Asian F869.S39 C515 2000
"The American dream and dreams of China: a transnational approach to Chinese American history" In: Künnemann, Vanessa; Mayer, Ruth, eds. Trans-Pacific interactions: the United States and China, 1880-1950. New York; Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England: Palgrave Macmillan, 2009. vii, 210p. , p. 21-41. Langson Library E183.8.C5 T677 2009
"Asian American political activism" In: Guiyou Huang (ed.) The Greenwood encyclopedia of Asian American literature. Westport, Conn.; London: Greenwood Press, 2009. xxii, 1197p. v.1, 48-52. Langson Library PS153.A84 G74 2009 v.1; Also available online at http://www.myilibrary.com?id=242025
"Gold mountain" In: Guiyou Huang (ed.) The Greenwood encyclopedia of Asian American literature. Westport, Conn.; London: Greenwood Press, 2009. xxii, 1197p. v.1, 314-318. Langson Library PS153.A84 G74 2009 v.1; Also available online at http://www.myilibrary.com?id=242025
"National Origins Act of 1924" In: Guiyou Huang (ed.) The Greenwood encyclopedia of Asian American literature. Westport, Conn.; London: Greenwood Press, 2009. xxii, 1197p. v.13 750-753. Langson Library PS153.A84 G74 2009 v.3; Also available online at http://www.myilibrary.com?id=242025
"World War II (1939-1945)" In: Guiyou Huang (ed.) The Greenwood encyclopedia of Asian American literature. Westport, Conn.; London: Greenwood Press, 2009. xxii, 1197p. v.13 1012-1015. Langson Library PS153.A84 G74 2009 v.3; Also available online at http://www.myilibrary.com?id=242025
“ Understanding Chinese American transnationalism during the early twentieth century: an economic perspective” In: Chan, Sucheng, ed. Chinese American transnationalism: the flow of people, resources, and ideas between China and America during the exclusion era. Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 2006. xvi, 294p. (Asian American history and culture) 156-173. Langson Library E184.C5 C478 2006
“Chinatown, city and nation-state: toward a new understanding of Asian American urbanity” Journal of Urban History (Thousand Oaks, CA) 30, no.4 (May 2004) 604-615. v.30 no.4-6 2004 Also available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/16788
“Invisible historical players: uncovering the meanings and experiences of children in early Asian American history” In: Tong, Benson, ed. Asian American children: a historical handbook and guide. Westport, Conn.; London: Greenwood Press, 2004. xv, 268p. 25-45. Langson Library E184.A75 A8256 2004
“Understanding Chinese American participation in U.S. political process in historical and transnational perspectives” Chinese Historical Review (Indiana, PA) 11, no.2 (Fall 2004) 183-211.
“Origins of Chinese emigration to California” In: Kurashige, Lon; Murray, Alice Yang, eds. Major problems in Asian American history: documents and essays. Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. xvii, 522p. 47-54. Langson Library E184.A75 M35 2003
“In their own words: the significance of Chinese-language sources of studying Chinese American history [pre-World War II Chinese American history]” Journal of Asian American Studies (Baltimore, MD) 5, no.3 (Oct 2002) 243-268. Langson Bound Periodicals E184.O6 J68 v.5 2002 Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/629
“Surviving the City: Chinese Immigrant Experience in New York City, 1890-1970 / by Xinyang Wang; Seeking Modernity in China's Name: Chinese Students in the United States, 1900-1927 / by Weili Ye; Smuggled Chinese: Clandestine Immigration to the United States / by Ko-lin Chin” Journal of Asian American Studies (Baltimore, MD) 5, no.3 (Oct 2002) 277-282. Langson Bound Periodicals E184.O6 J68 v.5 2002 Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/629
Chinese San Fancisco, 1850-1943: a trans-Pacific community. Stanford, Calif: Stanford Univerersity Press, 2000. Langson Library F869.S39 C515 2000
China in America : a cultural study of Chinese San Francisco, 1850-194. Dissertation (Cornell University) 1993. Langson Library F869.S36 C44 1993a
"How to fight with your friends: re-conceptualizing gender and community". In: Wai-Yee Li (ed.). Gender and Friendship in Chinese Literature, Brill, 2024. Forthcoming.
"On Untranslatables in Xue Yiwei". In: Joan Judge (ed.) Sinosphere and Beyond: Essays in Honor of Joshua Fogel. De Gruyter, 2024. on-order.
“Haunting, (in)Visibility, Filiality: Qiu Canzhi (1901-67) and Her Works of Mourning.” Journal of Chinese Literature and Culture , vol. 6, no. 1, Apr. 2019, pp. 205–38. Available online.
"Enemy, Friend, Martyr: Commemorating Liangbi (1877-1912), Contesting History." Late Imperial China, vol. 38, no. 1, 01 June 2017, pp. 1-45. Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/640
Burying Autumn: Poetry, Friendship and Loss. Harvard University Asia Center, 2016. Langson Library PL2278 .H767 2016
"Late Qing Fiction." In Denton, Kirk A., ed. The Columbia Companion to Modern Chinese Literature. New York: Columbia University Press, 2016, pp. 104-110. Langson Library PL2303 .C5996 2016
Beyond exemplar tales : women's biography in Chinese history (co-ed.) Berkeley, California : Global, Area, and International Archive : University of California Press, 2011. Langson Library CT3710 .B49 2011
"九葬秋瑾：历史纪念与公共记忆的制造" 中国学术, No.27 (2010). Langson Library East Asian Collection AZ 791 Z5 Z46
翻译的传说: 中国新女性的形成: 1898-1918. 南京 : 江苏人民出版社, 2009. Langson East Asian HQ1767 .H825123 2009
"Bingxin, 1900-1999." In: Pong, David, ed. Encyclopedia of modern China. Detroit; London: Gale Cengage Learning, 2009. v.1, p. 144-146
"Translation of foreign literature." In: Pong, David, ed. Encyclopedia of modern China. Detroit; London: Gale Cengage Learning, 2009. v.3, p.596-598
"Wang Shuo, 1958- [popular and controversial writer in contemporary China]." In: Pong, David, ed. Encyclopedia of modern China. Detroit; London: Gale Cengage Learning, 2009. v.4, p.52-53
"'How can a daughter glorify the family name?' Filiality and women's rights in the late Qing [examines married daughters' filiality toward their natal families through case studies of Qiu Jin (1875?-1907), Wu Zhiying (1868-1934) and Xu Jihua (1873-1935)]." Nan Nu: Men, Women and Gender in China v.11, no.2 (2009) p. 234-269.
“Qiu Jin's nine burials: the making of historical monuments and public memory [history of the multiple burials, exhumations and remains of an anti-Manchu revolutionary woman who was executed in 1907]” Modern Chinese Literature and Culture (Columbus, OH) 19, no.1 (Spr 2007) 138-191. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2303 .M63 v.19 2007
"Zeng Pu (1 March 1872-23 June 1935)” In: Moran, Thomas, ed. Chinese fiction writers, 1900-1949. Detroit; New York: Thomson Gale, 2007. xxv, 445p. (Dictionary of literary biography, v.328) 290-295.
“The Translation of Chinese Fiction in the United Kingdom and the United States,” In: Michael Cronin and Lawrence Venuti (eds.) The Oxford History of Literary Translation in English, Vol 5: 1900-2000. Oxford University Press. Langson Library PR131 .O944 2005 v.5
“Chi Zijian [(1964- ) writer]” In: Davis, Edward L., ed. Encyclopedia of contemporary Chinese culture. London; New York: Routledge, 2005. xxxiv, 786p. 85-86. Langson Library DS779.23 .E53 2005
“Lin Bai [(1958- ) writer]” In: Davis, Edward L., ed. Encyclopedia of contemporary Chinese culture. London; New York: Routledge, 2005. xxxiv, 786p. 335. Langson Library DS779.23 .E53 2005
“Writing Qiu Jin’s Life: Wu Zhiying and Her Family Learning,” Late Imperial China. 25/2 2004. Langson Bound Periodicals DS754 .C5332 v.25 2004; Also available online: http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/late_imperial_china/
“Death of the Artist” by Wang Anyi, Manoa: Special Issue, Postmodern Stories from China, 2003. (Translations) Langson Bound Periodicals PN2 .M363 v.15 2003; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/644
“Late Qing fiction” In: Mostow, Joshua S., et al., eds. The Columbia companion to modern East Asian literature. New York: Columbia University Press, 2003. x, 803p. 348-354. Langson Library PL493 .C55 2003
"Naming the First New Woman, " in Rethinking the 1898 Reform Period: Political and Cultural Change in Late Qing China. eds. Rebecca Karl and Peter Zarrow, Harvard University Press, 2002. Langson Library DS768 .R48 2002
“Records of anomalies”. In: Mair, Victor H., ed. The Columbia history of Chinese literature. New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. xx, 1342p. 542-554 Langson Library PL2265 .C65 2001
Tales of Translation: Composing the New Woman in China, 1898-1918, Stanford University Press, 2000.Langson Library HQ1767 .H825 2000
"Beyond the Glow of the Red Lantern, or, what does it mean to talk about women's cinema in China?" In Redirecting the Gaze: Gender, Theory, and Cinema in the Third World. eds. Diana Robin and Ira Jaffe. State University of New York Press, 1999: 257-82.Langson Library PN1995.9.W6 R45 1999
"Re-configuring Nei/ Wai : Writing the Woman Traveler in the Late Qing," Late Imperial China , 18/1 (1997): 72-99. Langson Bound Periodicals DS754 .C5332 v.18 1997; Also available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/640
“Yang Jiduan (fl. late 18th century)” In: Chang, Kang-i Sun; Saussy, Haun; Kwong, Charles, eds. Women writers of traditional China: an anthology of poetry and criticism. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1999. xxix, 891p. 548-551.(Translations) Langson Library PL2278 .W65 1999
“Qiu Chan (early 20th century) [preface to Banyue lou shichao]” In: Chang, Kang-i Sun; Saussy, Haun; Kwong, Charles, eds. Women writers of traditional China: an anthology of poetry and criticism. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1999. xxix, 891p. 717-718.(Translations) Langson Library PL2278 .W65 1999
“Wang Pengyun (1848-1904) [male critic and poet's preface to Xu Naichang, Xiao tan luan shi huike baijia guixiu ci (Song-lyrics of one hundred famous women)]” In: Chang, Kang-i Sun; Saussy, Haun; Kwong, Charles, eds. Women writers of traditional China: an anthology of poetry and criticism. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1999. xxix, 891p. 804-806.(Translations) Langson Library PL2278 .W65 1999
"Writing Erratic Desire: Sexual Politics in Contemporary Chinese Fiction," In In Pursuit of Contemporary East Asian Culture, ed. Xiaobing Tang and Stephen Snyder. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1996: 257-82.Langson Library DS509.3 .I5 1996<
“The translator transfigured: Lin Shu and the cultural logic of writing in the late Qing” Positions: East Asia Cultures Critique (Durham, NC) 3, no.1 (Spr 1995) 69-96. Langson Bound Periodicals DS501 .P67 v.3 no.1 1995
"Footsteps on the Roof," by Chen Cun, in Chairman Mao Would Not Be Amused: Fiction from Today's China, ed. Howard Goldblatt. Emeryville: Grove Press, 1995. (Translations) Langson Library PL2658.E8 C43 1995
“Angling with beauty: two stories of women as narrative bait in Sanguo zhi yanyi” Chinese Literature: Essays, Articles, Reviews (Bloomington, IN) 15 (Dec 1993) 99-112. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2250 .C533 v.14-15 1992-93; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/22190
“A Son’s Obligations: Promoting and Circulating Motherly Exemplariness in Late Imperial China.” Journal of Chinese literature and culture 10.1 (2023): 244–266. Available online
With Michael A Fuller. “Confucianism and Literature.” The Oxford Handbook of Confucianism. Oxford University Press, 2023. 435–447. Available online
明清文人的世界 : 黄卫总自选集 Nanjing: Nanjing da xue chu ban she, 2022. Langson Library East Asian Collection ; PL2296 .H8364 2022
Intimate Memory : Gender and Mourning in Late Imperial China. Albany : State University of New York, [2018]. Langson Library BF575.D35 H83 2018
“The Manhood of a Pinshi (Poor Scholar): The Gendered Spaces in the Six Records of a Floating Life.” Changing Chinese Masculinities: From Imperial Pillars of State to Global Real Men, edited by Kam Louie, Hong Kong University Press, 2016, pp. 34–50. Available online.
"Introduction: remembering female relatives: mourning and gender in late imperial China". Nan Nü: Men, Women and Gender in China, Vol. 15, No.1 (2013): 4-29. Available online http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=1387-6805 or http://booksandjournals.brillonline.com/content/15685268
"Negotiating wifely virtues: guilt, memory and grieving husbands in seventeenth-century China [examines how three literati husbands--Ye Shaoyuan (1589-1648), You Tong (1618-1704), and Zhang Zhen (1637-1712)--mourned and wrote about their late wives]" . Nan Nü: Men, Women and Gender in China, Vol. 15, No.1 (2013): 109-136. Available online http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=1387-6805 or http://booksandjournals.brillonline.com/content/15685268
"英语世界中《金瓶梅》的研究与翻译". 励耘学刊(文学卷), No.2 (2011): Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/170331
中华帝国晚期的欲望与小说叙事 = Desire and fictional narrative in late imperial China. Nanjing Shi : Jiangsu ren min chu ban she, 2010. Langson East Asian PL2437 .H828123 2010
"Sage, hero and bandit: Zhu Yuanzhang's image in the sixteenth-century novel Yinglie zhuan." In: Schneewind, Sarah, ed. Long live the emperor! Uses of the Ming founder across six centuries of East Asian history. Minneapolis: Society for Ming Studies, 2008. xii, 508p. (Ming studies research series, no.4) , p. 137-148
Male Friendship in Ming China, Brill, 2007. Langson Library HQ1090.7.C6 M35 2007
"A selected bibliography of secondary sources [a list of articles related to male friendship in Chinese history]." Nan Nu: Men, Women and Gender in China v.9, no.1 (2007) p. 179-184.
"Male friendship and jiangxue (philosophical debates) in sixteenth-century China [status of friendship in sixteenth-century cultural discourse and the relevant roles played by the jiangxue activities on the part of members of the popular neo-Confucian movement of the School of the Mind]."Nan Nu: Men, Women and Gender in China v.9, no.1 (2007) p. 146-178.
"Male friendship in Ming China: an introduction." Nan Nu: Men, Women and Gender in China v.9, no.1 (2007) p. 2-33.
Negotiating Masculinities in Late Imperial China (Hawaii, 2006) Langson Library BF175.5.M37 H83 2006
Sankes'Legs: Sequels, Continuations, Rewritings and Chinese Fiction, Hawaii, 2004. Langson Library PL2415 .S65 2004
Sage, hero, bandit: Zhu Yuanzhang's image in the sixteenth-century novel Yinglie zhuan [The Romance of Ming Dynasty Heroes]” Ming Studies (Minneapolis, MN), no.50 (Fall 2004) 77-90. Langson Bound Periodicals DS753 .M594 no.49-50 2004
“From caizi to yingxiong: imagining masculinities in two Qing novels, Yesou puyan and Sanfen meng quan zhuan” Chinese Literature: Essays, Articles, Reviews (Bloomington, IN) 25 (Dec 2003) 59-98. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2250 .C533 v.25 2003 ; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/22190
Desire and Fictional Narrative in Late Imperial China, Harvard, 2001. Langson Library PL2437 .H828 2001
"'情''欲'之间 ──清代艳情小说《姑妄言》初探" 明清小说研究, No.10 (1999). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/258262
“Sentiments of desire: thoughts on the cult of qing in Ming-Qing literature”. Chinese Literature: Essays, Articles, Reviews (Bloomington, IN) 20 (Dec 1998) 153-184. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2250 .C533 v.20 1998 ; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/22190
“Stylization and invention: the burden of self-expression in The Scholars [Rulin waishi]” In: Ames, Roger T.; Kasulis, Thomas P.; Dissanayake, Wimal, eds. Self as image in Asian theory and practice. Albany, N.Y.: State University of New York Press, 1998. x, 473p. 89-112. Langson Library B5015.S34 S43 1998
Literati and Self-Re/Presentation: Autobiographical Sensibility in the Eighteenth-Century Chinese Novel, Stanford, 1995. Langson Library PL2437 .H83 1995
"Author(ity) and reader in traditional Chinese xiaoshuo commentary”. Chinese Literature: Essays, Articles, Reviews (Bloomington, IN) 16 (Dec 1994) 41-67. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2250 .C533 v.16 1994 ; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/22190
“Dehistoricization and intertextualization: the anxiety of precedents in the evolution of the traditional Chinese novel. “ Chinese Literature: Essays, Articles, Reviews (Bloomington, IN) 12 (Dec 1990) 45-68. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2250 .C533 v.12-13 1990-91 ; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/22190
“The inescapable predicament: the narrator and his discourse in The True Story of Ah Q” Modern China (Beverly Hills, CA) 16, no.4 (Oct 1990) 430-449. Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/44271 OR http://uclibs.org/PID/20808
(co-editor) Theatre Histories : An Introduction.Fourth edition. Abingdon, Oxon ; Routledge, 2024.available online.
Uncrossing the Borders : Performing Chinese in Gendered (trans)nationalism. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2019. Langson Library PL2359.W82 L45 2019; also available online
(co-editor) The Methuen Drama Handbook of Interculturalism and Performance. London: Methuen Drama, 2020. Available online
“Playful Yellowness: Rescuing Interculturalism from Millennial Orientalism.” Interculturalism and Performance Now. Cham: Springer International Publishing, 2018. 235–256. Available oinline
"Butterfly and Locust: Chinglish and Asian American Theatre in the Transnational Context." In: Esther Kim Lee (ed.). The Theatre of David Henry Hwang. Bloomsbury Methuen Drama, 2015. Langson Library PS3558.W83 T44 2015; also available online
“Dance Your Opera, Mime Your Words: (Mis)Translate the Asian Body on the International Stage.” In Nadine George (ed) The Oxford Handbook of Dance and Theatre, Oxford University Press, 2015. Available in Langson Library
Alternative Chinese Opera in the age of globalization : performing zero. Basingstoke ; New York : Palgrave Macmillan, 2011. Langson Library ML1751.C5 L44 2011
“Interruption, Intervention, Interculturalism: Robert Wilson’s HIT Productions in Taiwan,” Theatre Journal v.63, no. 4 (2011): 571-586. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/679
“Homeland under Attack: Looking for a New Theatrical Paradigm for Asian Americas.” In Nina Lee Aquino and Ric Knowles (eds.) Asian Canadian Theatre. Toronto: Playwrights Canada, 2011, 33-48.
“Ruptures Within and Without: Pageantry – A Work in Progress by Denise Uyehara and Sri Susilowati.” Theatre Research International 35, no. 2 (2010): 188–192. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/21222
“Blood-Stained Text in Translation: Tattooing, Bodily Writing and Performance of Chinese Virtue.” Anthropological Quarterly 82, No. 1 (2009), 99-127. Langson Bound Periodicals GN1 .P7 v.82 no.1 2009; Also available http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0257-5876
“物質與非物質之吊詭: 崑曲在海外的保存與發展”(The Paradox between Materiality and Intangibility: Preservation and Development of Kunqu Overseas). 文藝研究 (Arts and Literature Studies, no. 6, 2009): 78-86. available online http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0257-5876
“Sung J. Rno.” Dictionary of Literary Biography: Twentieth-Century American Drama, Fifth Series, ed. Garrett Eisler. Detroit: Gale Cengage Learning, 2008, vol. 341, 177-181. Langson Reference PN451 .D537 v.341
“變臉與變性：京劇在國際舞台上的呈現”(Face and gender metamorphosis: Beijing opera on the world stage). 文藝研究 Arts and Literature Studies, no. 9, 2007, 107-113. Available online http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0257-5876
"Lai Sheng-ch'uan." The Columbia Encyclopedia of Modern Drama. 2 vols. Eds. by Gabrielle H. Cody and Evert Sprinchorn. New York: Columbia University Press, 2007, 795-796. Langson Reference PN1861.C65 2007 v.1 & v.2
"Liu Ching-min." The Columbia Encyclopedia of Modern Drama.2 vols. Eds. by Gabrielle H. Cody and Evert Sprinchorn. New York: Columbia University Press, 2007, 827-828. Langson Reference PN1861.C65 2007 v.1 & v.2
Operatic China: Staging Chinese Identity Across the Pacific, (Palgrave Macmillan, 2006). Langson Library ML1751.C5 L45 2006
"The Virtual Chinatown and New Racial Formation: Performance of Cantonese Opera in the Bay Area." Critical Theory and Performance, Revised and Enlarged Edition, eds. Janelle G. Reinelt and Joseph R. Roach (Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2006). Langson LibraryPN2039.C75 2007
“Staging the Binary: Asian American Theatre in the Late Twentieth Century." Blackwell Companion to Twentieth-Century American Drama,ed. David Krasner (Oxford, UK; Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 2004),301-317. Langson Library PS350.C655 2005
“The Production and Consumption of Chinese Theatre in Nineteenth-Century California.” Theatre Research International (Vol 28, No 3, October 2003), 289-302. Langson Bound Periodicals PN2000.A1 T5 v.28 2003 ; Also available online http://uclibs.org/PID/21222
“Can You Hear Me? Female Voice and Cantonese Opera in the San Francisco Bay Area.” The Scholar & Feminist Online (Barnard Center for Research on Women) Available online http://www.barnard.edu/sfonline/ps/lei.htm
“Envisioning New Borders for the Old China in Late Qing Fiction and Local Drama.” Political Frontiers, Ethnic Boundaries, and Human Geographies in Chinese History, eds. Nicola Di Cosmo and Don Wyatt (RoutledgeCurzon, an imprint of the Taylor and Francis Group, 2003), 373-397.
"Biography of Sung J. Rno." Asian American Playwrights: A Bio-Bibliographical Critical Sourcebook, ed. Miles X. Liu (Westport, CT:Greenwood Press, 2002), 292-297. Langson Library PS338.A74 A9 2002
“Wang Zhaojun on the Border: Gender and Intercultural Conflict in Premodern Chinese Drama.” Asian Theatre Journal13, no. 2 (Fall 1996), 229-237. ; available online http://uclibs.org/PID/38090
“Humor under the Guise of Chan: Stories of Su Shi and Encounter Dialogues.” Journal of the American Oriental Society 142.2 (2022): 311–334. Available online.
Literati or Monks? Jokes about Buddhist Monks’ Literary Identities in Northern Song Biji. In: Identity and Networks: Collected Conference Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium at Mt. Wutai, edited by Shi Miaojiang, 330-337. Taipei: Xinwenfeng, 2019. on-order
“Homegrown Stories: Gan Yao-ming’s Fiction.” Taiwan Literature in the 21st Century, C. Wu and M. Fan (Eds.). Singapore: Springer, 2023. Available online.
It All Begins in Hualien: Pangcah Woman; Rose, Rose, I Love You; and The Man with the Compound Eyes. In B. Chang and P. Lin (eds.). Positioning Taiwan in a Global Context: Being and Becoming. London: Routledge, 2019. Available online
Preliminary Thoughts on Feixu Taiwan (Wasteland Taiwan) and Kuroi Ame (Black Rain). In 洪淑苓 and 黃美娥 (2017) . 文化流動與知識傳播國際學術研討會論文集. Taipei: Xiuwei zixun keji gufenyouxiangongsi. pp. 375-394. On Order
Translingual Narration: Colonial and Postcolonial Taiwanese Fiction and Film. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 2015 Langson Library PL889.T28 S38 2015
"Landscapes and Sublime Memories: Revisiting Liang Xiaosheng's 'A Land of Wonder and Mystery'". Frontiers of Literary Studies in China, vol.8 no.4 (2014): 513-531.
"The Postcolonial Appearance of Colonial Taiwan: Film and Memory" Frontiers of Literary Study in China vol.7 no.2 (2013) : 194-213.
"Cultivating Taiwanese: Yen Lan-chuan and Juang Yi-tseng's Let It Be (Wu mi le) In: Lin, Sylvia Li-chun and Tze-lan D. Sang, Eds. Documenting Taiwan on Film: Issues and Methods in New Documentaries. London and New York: Routledge, 2012.
"Fallen bud"(co-tr.). Taiwan Literature: English Translation Series (Santa Barbara, CA) no.30 (2012) 168-186
"Camellias" (co-tr.). Taiwan Literature: English Translation Series (Santa Barbara, CA) no.27 (2011) 139-168
"Journey to Taimu Mountain" (co-tr.). Taiwan Literature: English Translation Series (Santa Barbara, CA) no.23 (Jul 2008) 67-108
“Narratives of discomfort and ideology: Yang Kui's short fiction and postcolonial Taiwan orthodox boundaries”. Positions: East Asia Cultures Critique (Durham, NC) 14, no.2 (Fall 2006) 427-447. Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/663 OR http://uclibs.org/PID/49199
“Identity and free will in colonial Taiwan fiction: Wu Zhuoliu's 'The Doctor's Mother' and Wang Changxiong's 'Torrent'” Modern Chinese Literature and Culture (Columbus, OH) 16, no.2 (Fall 2004) 160-183. Langson Bound Periodicals PL2303 .M63 v.16 2004
“Ritual as a vehicle for moral education in Rulin Waishi” In: Marcus, Marvin H., ed. Occasional papers in East Asian studies. Volume 3 (Spring 1998). St. Louis, Mo.: East Asian Studies Program, Washington University, 1998. 46p. 13-22.
Deadly Decision in Beijing : Succession Politics, Protest Repression, and the 1989 Tiananmen Massacre. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2023. Langson Library ; DS779.32 .S8 2023. Also available online.
（co-author) “Collective Petitions and Local State Responses in China,” pp. 167-183 in Teresa Wright ed. Handbook of Protest and Resistance in China, Edward Elgar Publishing, 2019. Available online.
“Flexibility and Authority: Resolving Labor Disputes in a County Government in Western China.” Law & Society Review, 53(4), 2019: 1341–1376. Available online.
"Government Counterframing and the Revolutionary No-Show in 1989." In: Wu, Guoguang; Lansdowne, Helen, eds. China's Transition from Communism: New Perspectives. London; New York: Routledge, 2016, pp. 80-92. Available online at http://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/uci/detail.action?docID=4185878
"“Above the Roof, Beneath the Law: Perceived Justice behind Disruptive Tactics of Migrant Wage Claimants in China.” Law & Society Review vol.47 no.4 (2013): 703-738. Available online.
"Social Scientific Inquiry into Genocide and Mass Killing." (co-au) Annual Review of Sociology, Vol. 39 (2013). Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/46957
"The Making of Maoist Model in Post-Mao Era: The Myth of Nanjie Village." (co-au) Communist and Post-Communist Studies. Vol. 46, No.1 (2013):39-51. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/2841
"Do the 'Haves' Come out ahead in Shanghai Courts?" (co-au) Journal of Empirical Legal Studies. Vol.10, No.1 (2013):120-45. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/31452
“Adapt Or Voice: Class, Guanxi and Protest Propensity in China.” Journal of Asian Studies. Vol.72, No.1 (2013):45-67. Langson Library Bound Periodicals DS501 .J546 v.72; Also available online from http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayBackIssues?jid=JAS
"State-Sponsored Social Movements." In: The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Social Movements and Collective Action. 2012. Wiley-Blackwell.
"Perceived Happiness in the Era of Economic Growth." (co-author) Social Sciences in China, December, No.12 (2012):83-102. Langson Library East Asian Collection Bound Periodicals H8.C47 C48 2012; Also available online from http://eng.oversea.cnki.net/kns55/oldnavi/n_item.aspx?naviid=48&BaseID=ZSHK&flg=local&NaviLink=Social+Sciences+in+China
"Communist Resilience: Institutional Adaptations in Post-Tiananmen China." (co-au) In: Nina Bandelj and Dorothy Solinger (ed.) Socialism Vanquished, Socialism Challenged: Eastern Europe and China, 1989-2009. NY: Oxford University Press, 2012. Langson Library JN96.A58 S64 2012
Collective Killings in rural China during the Cultural Revolution. Cambridge University Press, 2011. Langson Library DS778.7 .S817 2011
中国社会转型中的阶级: Social Classes in Transitional China. (ed.), She Hui Ke Xue Wen Xian Chu Ban She, 2010. Langson Library East Asian Collection ; HN740.Z9 S6587 2010
"Street as Courtroom: State Accommodation of Labor Protest in South China." Law and Society Review, Vol.44, No.1 (2010): 157-184. Langson Library Bound Periodicals K12 .A75 v.44-45 2010-2011; Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/32035
"Mass Killings in the Cultural Revolution: A Study of Three Provinces" in J. Esheric, P. Pickowicz and A. Walder (ed), Chinese Cultural Revolution as History. Stanford University Press (2006). Langson Library DS778.7 .C4563 2006
State sponsorship or state failure? : mass killings in rural China, 1967-68. Irvine, CA : Center for the Study of Democracy, 2003. Langson Library DS778.7 .S8 2003 ; Also Available online at http://repositories.cdlib.org/csd/03-06/
"The Cultural Revolution in the Countryside: Scope, Timing and Human Impact." China Quarterly 2003 173(March):75-99. Langson Bound Periodicals DS701 .C472 v.173 2003; Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/5691
"The War at Home: Anti-War Protests and Congressional Voting, 1965-73." American Sociological Review 2002 67(5): 696-721. Langson Bound Periodicals HM1 .A75 v.67 no.4-6 2002; Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/887
"Protest Events: Cause or Consequence of State Action? The U.S. Women's Movement and Federal Congressional Activities, 1956-1979." Mobilization 1999 4 (2): 239-255. Langson Bound Periodicals HM281 .M63 v.4 1999; Also available online from http://www.metapress.com/content/119834/
"The Role of Community Service in Identity Development: Normative, Unconventional, and Deviant Orientations." Journal of Adolescent Research. 1999 14(2): 248-261. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/9845
"The Contingent Effects of Risk Perception on Risk Taking Behavior: Adolescent Participative Orientation and Marijuana Use." Journal of Youth and Adolescence. 1998 27(1): 17-27. Langson Bound Periodicals HQ796 .J625 v.27 1998; Also available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/1614
"Social Integration: Community Service and Marijuana Use in High School Seniors." Journal of Adolescence Research 1997 12 (2):245-262. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/9845
"The Villagers and Their Interaction in Ancestor Worship Rites: A Field Study in Northwestern China, 1992." Sociology and Social Research (Beijing, China). January/February 1993: 58-72.
Manipulating Authoritarian Citizenship: Security, Development, and Local Membership in China. Stanford University Press, 2024. Available online.
“Dividing the People: The authoritarian bargain, development, and authoritarian citizenship” Comparative Politics. 56 (1):, 95-119, October 2023. Available online
(co-author) “In the Middle:American Multinationals in China and Trade War Politics.” Business and Politics. 24(4): 348–376.2022. Available online
"Hukou as Benefits: Demand for hukou and wages in China." Urban Studies, April 8, 2022. Available online.
"Personnel Power: Governing State-Owned Enterprises." Business and Politics. 23(2):419-437, 2021. Available online.
"Hukou as a Case of Multi-level Citizenship." in Zhonghua Guo (ed) The Routledge Handbook of Chinese Citizenship. Routledge, 2021. 132-142. Available online.
"Political Risk and Firm Exit: Evidence from the US-China Trade War." SSRN Electronic Journal 2021–09 (2021): Available online.
"China’s Missing Children: Political Barriers to Citizenship through the Household Registration System." The China Quarterly. no. 238, June 2019, pp. 309–330. Available online.
“Disaggregating China’s Political Budget Cycles: ‘Righting’ the U.” World Development. 2019. 114:95-109. Available online.
"China's Health Reform Update: A Review of Policies, Evidence, and Outlooks." With Gordon G. Liu and Xuezhi Hong. 2017. Annual Review of Public Health. 38. Available online.
"The Impact of health insurance cost-sharing method on healthcare utilization in China." With Qin Zhou, Gordon G. Liu, and Yankun Sun. 2016. China Journal of Social Work. 9(1):38-61. Available online.
"Localized Citizenships: Household Registration as an Internal Citizenship Institution." 2015. In Zhonghua Guo and Sujian Guo, eds. Theorizing Chinese Citizenship. Lexington Books, Rowman and Little eld. Available online.
China's Age of Abundance: Origins, Ascendance, and Aftermath. Cambridge University Press. 2024. Available online.
(co-author) Convergence to Very Low Fertility in East Asia: Processes, Causes, and Implications / by Noriko O. Tsuya, Minja Kim Choe, Feng Wang. 1st ed. 2019. Tokyo: Springer Japan. Available online.
"China's Population Destiny: The Looming Crisis." In: "Shambaugh, David, ed. The China Reader: Rising Power. 6th edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 2016, pp. 165-169. Available online
"Challenging myths about China's one-child policy" China Journal no.74 (Jul 2015) :144-159. Available online
"(Re)emergence of late marriage in Shanghai: from collective synchronization to individual choice." In: Davis, Deborah S & Friedman, Sara L. (eds.) Wives, husbands, and lovers: marriage and sexuality in Hong Kong, Taiwan, and urban China. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 2014. pp.97-117
"计划生育34年". 新民周刊, No.47 (2013). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/170331
"Beyond inequality: mobility and China's future: guest editor's introduction" Chinese Sociological Review, Vol. 45, no.4 (2013): 3-5. Available online http://www.metapress.com/content/122370/
"全球化与中国人口变迁". 文明, No.11 (2011). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/258875
Prudence and Pressure, Reproduction and Human Agency in Europe and Asia, 1700-1900 (co-ed.). Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, c2010. Langson Library HB991.A3 P78 2010
"Boundaries of inequality: perceptions of distributive justice among urbanities, migrants, and peasants [uses 2004 national survey data]". In: Whyte, Martin King, ed. One country, two societies: rural-urban inequality in contemporary China. Cambridge, Mass.; London: Harvard University Press, 2010. (Harvard contemporary China series, 16) 219-240. Langson Library HT147.C48 O62 2010
"全球化环境中的世界人口与中国的选择". 国际经济评论, No.6 (2010). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/257666
"4亿中国人是怎么少生的?". 中国改革, No.7 (2010).
"负增长危机".中国改革, No.7 (2010). No.Z1 (2010).
Creating wealth and poverty in postsocialist China. (co-ed.). Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, c2009. Langson Library HC430.I5 C73 2009
The demographic factor in China’s transitions (Wang Feng and Andrew Mason). In Loren Brant and Thomas Rawski (eds.), China’s Great Economic Transformations. Cambridge University Press. 136-166. 2008. Langson Library HC427.92 .C46525 2008
Boundaries and Categories: Rising Inequality in Post-Socialist Urban China. Stanford University Press, 2008. Langson Library HN740.Z9 S64655 2008
"21世纪中国人口负增长惯性初探". 人口研究, No.6 (2008). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/258442
"低生育率时代中国社会面临的挑战". 党政干部文摘, No.8 (2008). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/132850
China’s local and national fertility policies at the end of the twentieth century. (Gu Baochang, Wang Feng, Guo Zhigang, and Zhang Erli). Population and Development Review. March 2007 33 no.1 129-148. Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/31457
Population ageing: challenges, opportunities, and institutions. In: Zhao, Zhongwei; Guo, Fei, eds. Transition and challenge: China's population at the beginning of the 21st century. Oxford, England; New York: Oxford University Press, 2007. xiv, 350p. 177-196. Langson Library HB887 .T73 2007; Available online: http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199299294.001.0001
Categorical sources of income inequality in urban China. In: Tang, Wenfang; Holzner, Burkart, eds. Social change in contemporary China: C.K. Yang and the concept of institutional diffusion. Pittsburgh, Penn.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2007. viii, 324p. 125-152. Langson Library HN733.5 .S623 2007
"人口红利真的是取之不尽、用之不竭的吗?". 人口研究, No.6 (2007). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/258442
"中国经济转型过程中的人口因素". 中国人口科学, No.3 (2006). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/259487
Famine, social disruption, and involuntary fetal loss: evidence from Chinese survey data. Demography (Silver Spring, MD) 42, no.2 (May 2005) 301-322. Langson Bound Periodicals HB881.A1 D53 v.42 no.1-2 2005; Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/967
Can China afford to continue its one-child policy? AsiaPacific Issues 77: 1-12. Honolulu: the East-West Center. 2005. Available online: http://www.eastwestcenter.org/fileadmin/stored/pdfs/api077.pdf
Society and mortality [compares East Asia and Europe]. In: Bengtsson, Tommy, et al. Life under pressure: mortality and living standards in Europe and Asia, 1700-1900. Cambridge, Mass.; London: MIT Press, 2004. xiv, 531p. (MIT Press Eurasian population and family history series) 107-132. Langson Library HB3581 .L545 2004
Housing improvement and distribution in urban China: initial evidence from China's 2000 census. China Review: An Interdisciplinary Journal on Greater China (Hong Kong) 3, no.2 (Fall 2003) 121-143. Aailable online: http://www.chineseupress.com/promotion/China%20Review/China_review_J.html#5
Double jeopardy? Female rural migrant labourers in urban China, the case of Shanghai. In: Garcia, Brigida; Anker, Richard; Pinnelli, Antonella, eds. Women in the labour market in changing economies: demographic issues. Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. xiii, 341p. 166-183. Langson Library HD6053 .W638534 2003
Pretransitional fertility in China. Population and Development Review (Malden, MA) 28, no.4 (Dec 2002) 735-750. Langson Bound Periodicals HB848 .P6 v.28 no.3-4 2002; Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/981
Positive check or Chinese checks? [historical demography]. Journal of Asian Studies (Ann Arbor, MI) 61, no.2 (May 2002) 591-607. Langson Bound Periodicals DS501 .J546 v.61 no.1-2 2002; Available online: http://www.jstor.org/journals/00219118.html
Rural migrants in Shanghai: living under the shadow of socialism. International Migration Review (New York) 36, no.2 (Sum 2002) 520-545. Langson Bound Periodicals JV6001 .I5 v.36 no.1-2 2002; Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/8757
"摘掉人口决定论的光环——兼谈历史人口研究的思路与方法". 历史研究, No.1 (2002). Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/258169
Asian Population History. (Liu T’sui-jung, James Lee, David Reher, Osamu Saito, and Wang Feng, editors). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 2001. Langson Library HB3633.A3 A837 2001
Nuptiality among the Qing nobility, 1640-1900. In: Liu, Ts'ui-jung, et al., eds. Asian population history. Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. xii, 451p. (International studies in demography) 353-373. Langson Library HB3633.A3 A837 2001
Male nuptiality and male-fertility among the Qing nobility: polygyny or serial monogamy? In: Bledsoe, Caroline; Lerner, Susana; Guyer, Jane I., eds. Fertility and the male life-cycle in the era of fertility decline. Oxford, Eng.; New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. x, 376p. (International studies in demography) 188-206. Langson Library HB901 .F469 2000
Gendered migration and the migration of genders in contemporary China. In: Entwisle, Barbara; Henderson, Gail E., eds. Re-drawing boundaries: work, households, and gender in China. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. xii, 344p. 231-242. Langson Library HD8736.5 .R4 2000; Available online: http://ark.cdlib.org/ark:/13030/kt938nd0k8
One Quarter of Humanity, Malthusian Mythology and Chinese Realities 1700-2000. (James Lee and Wang Feng). Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1999. Langson Library HB3578 .L44 1999
Malthusian models and Chinese realities: the Chinese demographic system 1700-2000. Population and Development Review (New York) 25, no.1 (Mar 1999) 33-65. Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/981
Inside China's cities: institutional barriers and opportunities for urban migrants. American Economic Review (Nashville, TN) 89, no.2 (May 1999) 276-280. Langson Bound Periodicals HB1 .A44 v.89 no.1-3 1999. Available online: http://www.jstor.org/journals/00028282.html
The breakdown of a great wall: recent changes in the household registration system of China. In: Scharping, Thomas, ed. Floating population and migration in China: the impact of economic reforms. Hamburg: Institut fur Asienkunde, 1997. 376p. (Mitteilungen des Instituts fur Asienkunde Hamburg, Nr. 284) 149-165. Langson Library DS1 .I55 Nr.284
China: the many facets of demographic change (ed.) Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1996 214p. Langson Library HB1064.A3 C46 1996
Age at marriage and first birth interval: the emerging change in sexual behavior among young couples in China. Population and Development Review (New York) 22, no.2 (Jun 1996) 299-320. Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/981
A decade of the one-child policy: achievements and implications. In: Goldstein, Alice; Wang, Feng, eds. China: the many facets of demographic change. Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1996. 214p. (Brown University studies in population and development.) 97-120. Langson Library HB1064.A3 C46 1996
Marital fertility control among the Qing noblity: implications for two types of preventive check. Population Studies (London) 49, no.3 (Nov 1995) 383-400. Available online: http://www.jstor.org/journals/00324728.html
Infant and child mortality among the Qing nobility: implications for two types of positive check. Population Studies (London) 48, no.3 (Nov 1994) 395-411. Available online: http://www.jstor.org/journals/00324728.html
Parity progression and birth intervals in China: the influence of policy in hastening fertility decline. Population and Development Review (New York) 19, no.1 (Mar 1993) 61-101. Available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/981
Chinese demography: the state of the field. Journal of Asian Studies (Ann Arbor, MI) 49, no.4 (Nov 1990) 807-834. Available online http://www.jstor.org/journals/00219118.html
The roles of individuals' socioeconomic characteristics and the government family planning program in China's fertility decline. Population Research and Policy Review (Amsterdam) 7, no.3 (1988) 255-276. Langson Bound Periodicals HB648 .P653 v.7 1988; Also available online: http://uclibs.org/PID/1654
(co-author) “WHY SHOULD AMERICANS CARE ABOUT HONG KONG?” The China Questions 2: Critical Insights into US-China Relations Cambridge, MA and London, England: Harvard University Press, 2022. 211–218. Available online.
(Editor.)The Oxford History of Modern China Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2022. Langson Library ; DS754 .O94 2022.
“Protest and Chinese Morality: A Hong Kong Case Study.” The Routledge International Handbook of Morality, Cognition, and Emotion in China. 1st ed. United Kingdom: Routledge, 2022. 270–288. Available online.
Vigil : Hong Kong on the Brink / Jeffrey Wasserstrom ; with Contributions by Amy Hawkins. New York: Columbia Global Reports, 2020. Langson Library JQ1539.5.A92 W37 2020; Also available online
“Global Impact: China’s 1989 vs. Hong Kong’s 2019.” YaleGlobal Online, Feb. 2020, pp. 1–3. Available online.
China in the 21st Century : What Everyone Needs to Know (3rd ed.). New York, NY : Oxford University Press, [2018]. Langson Library DS779.4 .W376 2018
“Did China Have a 1968?” American Historical Review , vol. 123, no. 3, June 2018, pp. 722–727. Available online.
"The Red Guard Generation Revisited." Journal of Chinese History, vol. 1, no. 2, 01 July 2017, pp. 365-368. Available online.
“Hong Kong and Shanghai, 1987-2017: A Convergence, a Reversal, and Two Ironies.” Telos, vol. 2017, no. 179, Summer 2017, pp. 213–217. Available online.
Eight Juxtapositions : China through imperfect analogies from Mark Twain to Manchukuo. [Melbourne, Victoria] : Penguin Books., 2016. Langson Library DS736 .W39 2016
The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern China (editor). Oxford University Press, 2016. Langson Library DS754 .O94 2016
"Looking Back on the Seventieth Anniversary of Japan's Surrender." Journal of Asian Studies, vol. 74, no. 4, 01 Nov. 2015, pp. 797-798. Available online at http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0021-9118
"China & globalization" Daedalus Vol.143, No.2 (Spr 2014): 157-169. Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/37288
"Fast change and Its discontents" Dissent Vol.60, No.2 (Spr 2013): 26-29. Available online at http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0012-3846
China in the 21st century : what everyone needs to know (2nd ed.). New York: Oxford University Press, [2013] Langson Library DS779.4.W376 2013
Chinese characters : profiles of fast-changing lives in a fast-changing land. (co-ed.) Berkeley: University of California Press, 2012 Langson Library DS799.4.C425 2012
"Learning from Chinese national and nationalist spectacles" International Journal of China Studies Vol. 3, No.3 (Dec 2012) : 315-323
"Three ways of looking at China's latest campaigns [commentary]" Harvard Asia Quarterly Vol. 13, No.2 (Sum 2011): 10-12 Available online at sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=1522-4147
China in the 21st century: what everyone needs to know. New York : Oxford University Press, 2010. Langson Library DS779.4 .W376 2010
"Country on the move: China urbanizes" Current History Vol. 108, No.717 (Apr 2009): 167-172 Langson Library Bound Periodicals D410 .C82 v.107-108 no.713-717 2008-2009
"Rebellions and social protest" In: Leese, Daniel, ed. Brill's encyclopedia of China. Leiden, The Netherlands; Boston, Mass.: Brill, 2009. xxiii, 1110p. (Handbook of Oriental studies, section four, 20) , pages 840-842
"Student organizations and activism, 1900-1949" In: Pong, David, ed. Encyclopedia of modern China. Detroit; London: Gale Cengage Learning, 2009. 4v., pages v.3, 504-506
China in 2008 : a year of great significance. Eds. Kate Merkel-Hess, Kenneth L. Pomeranz, and Jeffrey N. Wasserstrom ; with Miri Kim. Lanham : Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2009. Langson Library DS779.4 .C45 2009
Global Shanghai, 1850-2010 : a history in fragments. New York; London: Routledge, 2008. Langson Library DS796.S257 W37 2009
"Cosmopolitan connections and transnational networks" In: Dillon, Nara; Oi, Jean C., eds. At the crossroads of empires: middlemen, social networks, and state-building in Republican Shanghai. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 2008. xiii, 310p. , pages 206-223 Langson Library HN740.S484 A8 2008
"Dreams and nightmares: history and U.S. visions of the Beijing games" In: Price, Monroe E.; Dayan, Daniel, eds. Owning the Olympics: narratives of the new China. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press and University of Michigan Library, 2008. 416p. (The new media world) , pages 163-184 Langson Library GV722 2008 .O96 2008
“Cosmopolitan Connections and Transnational Networks.” In Nara Dillon and Jean C. Oi (eds): At the Crossroads of Empires. Redwood City: Stanford University Press, 2008. Langson Library ; HN740.S484 A8 2008
China's Brave New World--And Other Tales for Global Times. Indiana University Press, 2007. Langson LibraryDS779.23 .W38 2007
Human Rights and Revolutions, co-ed. Rowman and Littlefield, 2000 and 2007 2nd ed. Langson Library JC585.H86 2000 & JC585.H86 2007
"A Big Ben with Chinese characteristics: the Customs House as urban icon in old and new Shanghai" Urban History Vol.33, Part.1 (May 2007) : 65-84 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/1419
"Is global Shanghai 'good to think'? Thoughts on comparative history and post-socialist cities" Journal of World History Vol. 18, No.2 (Jun 2007): 199-234 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/136464
"Thinking outside the book: thoughts on Cohen's 'other' writings" Chinese Historical Review Vol.14, No.2 (Fall 2007): 198-203
"Terror and war at the turn of two centuries: the Boxer crisis revisited" In: Esherick, Joseph W.; Yeh, Wen-hsin; Zelin, Madeleine, eds. Empire, nation, and beyond: Chinese history in late imperial and modern times--a Festschrift in honor of Frederic Wakeman. Berkeley: Institute of East Asian Studies, University of California, 2006. viii, 323p. (China research monograph, 61), pages 192-210
""Shanghai pride: Shanghai has a long history of talking itself up" China Business Review Vol. 31, No.6 (Nov-Dec 2004): 66-67. Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/47214
Twentieth-Century China: New Approaches, ed. Routledge, 2003. Langson Library DS774.T84 2003
"The Cultural Revolution and the democracy movement of 1989: complexity in historical connections" In: Law, Kam-yee, ed. The Chinese Cultural Revolution reconsidered: beyond purge and holocaust. Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire; New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003, pages 241-261 Langson Library DS778.7.C4565 2003
"Current Chinese protests and the prism of Tiananmen" Harvard International Journal of Press/Politics Vol. 8, No.1 (Win 2003): 81-86 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/46814
"The second coming of global Shanghai" World Policy Journal Vol. 20, No.2 (Sum 2003): 51-60 Available online at http://www.jstor.org/journals/07402775.html
Chinese Femininities/Chinese Masculinities: A Reader, co-ed. University of California Press, 2002. Langson Library HQ1075.5.C6C47 2002; Also available online http://ark.cdlib.org/ark:/13030/kt4f59q2wj
"Questioning the modernity of the model settlement: citizenship and exclusion in old Shanghai" In: Goldman, Merle; Perry, Elizabeth J., eds. Changing meanings of citizenship in modern China. Cambridge, Mass.; London: Harvard University Press, 2002. viii, 462p. (Harvard contemporary China series, 13) , pages 110-132 Langson Library JQ1517.A2 C53 2002
"Waiting for China's Lech Walesa" Current History Vol. 101, No.656 (Sep 2002): 256-258 Langson Library Bound Periodicals D410 .C82 v.101 2002
The 20th Century: A Retrospective.Westview Press, 2000. Langson Library CB425.A135 2002
“History's place in the human rights debate” China Rights Forum (New York) (Spr 2001) 23-25.
"New approaches to old Shanghai" Journal of Interdisciplinary History Vol. 32, No.2 (Aut 2001): 263-279 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/19912
"Beyond ping-pong diplomacy: China and human rights" World Policy Journal Vol. 17, No.4 (Win 2000-2001): 61-66 Available online at http://www.jstor.org/journals/07402775.html
"Big bad China and the good Chinese: an American fairy tale" In: Weston, Timothy B.; Jensen, Lionel M., eds. China beyond the headlines. Lanham, Md.: Rowman & Littlefield, 2000, pages 13-35 Langson Library HN733.5.C4285 2000
"Locating old Shanghai: having fits about where it fits" In: Esherick, Joseph W., ed. Remaking the Chinese city: modernity and national identity, 1900-1950. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2000 , pages 192-210 Langson Library HT147.C48 R46 2000
"Sophisticated guides to a changing Chinese landscape" China Journal No.43 (Jan 2000): 141-147 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/234
“Student protests in fin-de-siecle China” New Left Review (London)no.237 (Sep-Oct 1999) 52-76. Langson Bound Periodicals HX3.N36 no.235-238 1999; Also available online http://newleftreview.org/
"Echoes of the May 4th Movement: defenders of communist orthodoxy and democracy activists both lay claim to a Chinese movement of 1919" Media Studies Journal Vol. 13, No.1 (Win 1999): 2-7
"Mao matters: a review essay (David E. Apter and Tony Saich: Revolutionary Discourse in Mao's Republic; and Li Zhisui: The Private Life of Chairman Mao: The Memoirs of Mao's Personal Physician Dr. Li Zhisui)" China Review International Vol. 3, No.1 (Spr 1996) : 1-21 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/604
"Shanghai's 'dogs and Chinese not admitted' sign: legend, history and contemporary symbol" China Quarterly No.142 (Jun 1995) : 444-466 Available online at http://uclibs.org/PID/23000
"Student associations and mass movements" In: Davis, Deborah S., et al., eds. Urban spaces in contemporary China: the potential for autonomy and community in post-Mao China. Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson Center Press: Cambridge, Eng.; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 449p. (Woodrow Wilson Center series.) , pages 362-393 Langson Library HT147.C48 U72 1995
"Scholarship on Shanghai student activism" Chinese Studies in History Vol. 27, Nos.1-2 (Fall-Win 1993-1994): 13-21
Popular Protest and Political Culture in Modern China, co-ed. Westview Press, 1992 and 1994 second edition. Langson Library DS779.32.P67 1992 & DS779.32.P67 1994
“The evolution of the Shanghai student protest repertoire; or, where do correct tactics come from?” In: Wakeman, Frederic, Jr.; Yeh, Wen-hsin, eds. Shanghai sojourners. Berkeley: Institute of East Asian Studies, University of California, 1992. 362p. (China research monograph, 40.) Langson Library DS796.S257 S57 1992
"Towards a social history of the Chinese revolution: a review: part 1: the evolution of a field" Social History Vol. 17, No.1 (Jan 1992): 1-21 Available online at http://www.jstor.org/journals/03071022.html
"Towards a social history of the Chinese revolution: a review: part 2: the state of a field" Social History Vol. 17, No.2 (Jay1992): 289-317 Available online at http://www.jstor.org/journals/03071022.html
Student Protests in Twentieth-Century China: The View from Shanghai. Stanford University Press, 1991. Langson Library LA1134.S4 W37 1991
"Acting out democracy: political theater in modern China" Journal of Asian Studies Vol. 49, No.4 (Nov 1990): 835-865 Available online at http://www.jstor.org/journals/00219118.html
"Student protests and the Chinese tradition, 1919-1989" In: Saich, Tony, ed.. The Chinese people's movement: perspectives on spring 1989. Armonk, N.Y.; London: M.E. Sharpe, 1990, pages 3-24 Langson Library DS779.32.C5 1990
“Student protest and student life: Shanghai, 1919-49” Social History (Hull, England) 14, no.1 (Jan 1989) 1-29. Langson Bound Periodicals HN1.S48 v.14 1989
“'Civilization' and its discontents: the Boxers and Luddites as heroes and villains” Theory and Society (Amsterdam) 16, no.5 (Sep 1987) 675-707. Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/23056
“The first Chinese red scare?: fanchi propaganda and pro-red responses during the Northern Expedition” Republican China (Urbana, IL) 11, no.1 (Nov 1985) 32-51.
“Resistance to the one-child family” Modern China (Beverly Hills, CA) 10, no.3 (Jul 1984) 345-374. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/20808
|
"China in the World: On Photography, Montages, and the Magic Lantern," History of Photography, 41（2），2017： 171-187. Available online "Group Encounters: Milton M. Miller’s Hong Kong and Canton Photographs," in Gartlan and Wue (eds), Portraiture and Studio Photography in China and Japan (New York: Routledge, 2017), 41-58. Langson Library TR101 .P67 2017 Art Worlds: Artists, Images, and Audiences in Late Nineteenth-Century Shanghai . University of Hawai'i Press, 2014. Langson Library NC998.6.C62 S539 2014 "The Mandarin at Home and Abroad: Picturing Li Hongzhang (1823-1901)," Ars Orientalis, Vol. 43 (2013): 140-156. Available online “From Paragon to Butcher: Iconography and Identity in the Early Portraiture of Ren Bonian (1840-1895),” in Shane McCausland and Yin Hwang, eds., On Telling Images of China: Essays in Narrative Painting and Visual Culture (Hong Kong University Press, 2013): 265-292. "Selling the Artist: Advertising, Art and Audience in Later Nineteenth Century Shanghai," Art Bulletin, XCI/4 (December 2009), 464-481. Langson Bound Periodicals N11 .A7 v.91 2009 "Shanghai school of painting". In: Pong, David, ed. Encyclopedia of modern China. Detroit; London: Gale Cengage Learning, 2009. 4v. v.3, 382-384. “Deliberate looks: Ren Bonian's 1888 Album of Women” In: Kuo, Jason C., ed. Visual culture in Shanghai 1850s-1930s. Washington, D.C.: New Academia Publishing, 2007. xvi, 356p. 55-77. Langson Library N7347.S48 .K86 2007 “Essentially Chinese: The Chinese Portrait Subject in Nineteenth-Century Photography,” in Wu Hung and Katherine R. Tsiang, eds., Body and Face in Chinese Visual Culture (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Asia Center, 2005), 257-280.Langson Library N7574.5.C6 B63 2004 “The profits of philanthropy: relief aid, Shenbao, and the art world in later nineteenth-century Shanghai” Late Imperial China (Baltimore, MD) 25, no.1 (Jun 2004) 187-211. Langson Bound Periodicals DS754 .C5332 v.25 2004; Available online http://uclibs.org/PID/640 Picturing Hong Kong: Photography 1855-1910. New York: Asia Society Galleries, c1997. Langson Loan Res Desk TR102.H6 P56 1997 |
“Afterword.” In Can Science and Technology Save China?: Utopian Dreams, Dystopian Realities.Susan Greenhalgh and Li Zhang, eds. Cornell University Press, 2020. pp. 213-218. Science Library Q175.52.C6 C35 2020. Also available online
“Out of nothing: (Re)worlding ‘theory’ through Chinese medical entrepreneurship.” In The World Multiple: The Quotidian Politics of Knowing and Generating Entangled Worlds. Grant Jun Otsuki, Shiho Satsuka, Keiichi Omura, Atsuro Morita, eds. New York: Routledge, 2019, pp. 175-189. Available online.
“Thinking with/through Analogies.” The Immanent Frame: secularism, religion, and the public sphere. The Social Science Research Council, 2019. https://tif.ssrc.org/2019/03/15/thinking-with-through-analogies/
“Cosmographic Experiments: Thinking, Doing, and Being with Classical Chinese Medicine.” Humanities Futures, 2018. https://humanitiesfutures.org/papers/cosmographic-experiments-thinking-doing-and-being-with-classical-chinese-medicine/
"Human oriented? Angels and monsters in China's health care reform [examines yihuan guanxi, or relations between medical professionals and patients, under China's health care reform]". In: Peggy Watson (ed.) Health care reform and globalisation: the US, China and Europe in comparative perspective. London; New York: Routledge, 2013, pp. 71-92.
"Worlding Oneness: Daoism, Heidegger, and possibilities for treating the Human." Social Text 29:4 (2012)):107-28. Available online from http://uclibs.org/PID/40134
“Human Oriented? Angels and monsters in China’s health-care reform.” East Asian Science, Technology, and Society: An International Journal, 2011:5:291–311. Available online
Other-worldly: making Chinese medicine through transnational frames. Durham : Duke University Press, 2009. Science Library Bar WB 55.C4 Z63o 2009
“A Doctor of the Highest Caliber Treats an Illness before It Happens.” Medical Anthropology, special issue on the globalization of Chinese Medicine, 28:2, forthcoming in 2009. Available from http://openurl.cdlib.org/?sid=SCP:SCP&genre=article&__char_set=utf8&issn=0145-9740
“Wild consumption: relocating responsibilities in the time of SARS” In: Zhang, Li; Ong, Aihwa, eds. Privatizing China: socialism from afar. Ithaca, N.Y.; London: Cornell University Press, 2008. viii, 282p. 151-167. Langson Library HD4318 .P755 2008
“Civet Cats, Fried Grasshoppers, and David Beckham’s Pajamas: unruly bodies after SARS,” American Anthropologist, 2005, 107:1:31-42.
“Does it take a miracle? Negotiating knowledges, identities, and communities of traditional Chinese medicine [Shanghai, San Francisco]” Cultural Anthropology (Arlington, VA) 16, no.4 (Nov 2001) 453-480.
Off-campus? Please use the Software VPN and choose the group UCIFull to access licensed content. For more information, please Click here
Software VPN is not available for guests, so they may not have access to some content when connecting from off-campus.