* = UCI access only; a VPN login with your UCInetID is required for remote access.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When registering, please use your UCI email address.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam by the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, emphasizing health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
Harrison’s Principles of Internal Medicine Self-Assessment and Board Review, 19th edition, is a completely revised and updated guide to help you prepare for your primary board certification, maintenance of certification/re-certification, and in-service exams. An important component of Harrison’s set, this review reflects all of the most up-to-date material featured in the 19th edition of Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine.
This ultimate study partner contains over 1000 revised and updated questions (and answers), simulating those on the primary certification exam. Integral to interactive self-assessment and in line with the core of Harrison’s text, the high-yield content reflects the weighting of subject matter included on the internal medicine board exam blueprint and spans the field of internal medicine.
This curriculum includes study materials and review questions in Cardiology, Pulmonology, Nephrology +Urology, Gastroenterology, Hematology/Oncology, Infectious Disease, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Essential Key patient Presentations, Skills for Wards, Neurology, and Psychiatry. You must register and sign in to the My Access user profile to ensure full access to all the review questions,
Topics include Emergency medicine -- Cardiology -- Pulmonary -- Allergy and immunology -- Nephrology -- Hematology and oncology -- Gastroenterology -- Infectious diseases -- HIV/AIDS -- Endocrinology -- Rheumatology -- Orthopedics and sports medicine -- Pediatrics -- Adolescent medicine -- Obstetrics and women's health -- Men's health -- Dermatology -- Neurology -- Ophthalmology -- Otolaryngology -- Care of the older patient -- Care of the surgical patient -- Psychiatry -- Nutrition and herbal medicine -- Substance use disorders -- Ethics -- End-of-life care -- Evidence-based medicine -- Patient-centered care Description. "In addition to its use as a board review book for family medicine, this publication can be employed as a general review for primary care physicians, physician assistants, and nurse practitioners"-- Provided by publisher.
*Thieme Test Prep for the USMLE® : Pathology Q & A by Walter L. Kemp & Travis Brown, 2017.
"Thieme Test Prep for the USMLE®: Pathology provides medical students studying for boards with a thorough review of pathology concepts. Co-authored by a pathologist and family practice physician, this robust test prep tool combines pathology with strong clinical correlations."
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students prepare the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Medicine includes 48 lesions and 12.5 hours of video time.
When signing up for a free student AAFP membership, you can access selected board review questions to prepare for the shelf exams and Step 2 CK.
Resources paid by UCI School of Medicine
Other Suggested Study Tools and Readings
Guideline recommendations and indications for other therapies are relatively high-yield concepts for preparing both the shelf and Step 2 CK.
Recommended Immunization Schedule for Adults Aged 19 Years or Older, United States, 2020. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Publication Date: 1/29/2020.
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
*Access Medicine Clerkship Topics
This curriculum includes study materials and review questions in Cardiology, Pulmonology, Nephrology +Urology, Gastroenterology, Hematology/Oncology, Infectious Disease, Endocrinology, Rheumatology, Essential of Key patient Presentations, Skills for Wards, Neurology, and Psychiatry. You must register and sign-in to My Access user profile to access all review questions.
AccessMedicine offers online flashcards to supplement your studies. A select set of interactive flashcard content offers contents comes from resources such as CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment (CMDT) Flashcards, 2e, Pathophysiology of Disease Flashcards, The Big Picture: Medical Physiology Flashcards, DeGowin's Diagnostic Examination Flashcards, etc.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
Case Files: Family Medicine presents sixty real-life cases that illustrate essential concepts. Each case includes a complete discussion, clinical pearls, references, definitions of key terms, and USMLE-style review questions with detailed explanations of the correct answers. With this collection, you’ll learn in the context of real patients, rather than merely memorize facts.
Written by authors who are hospitalists and clinician-educators, Cases in Hospital Medicine uses practical case studies and current medical evidence to guide you expertly through the types of cases seen most often by practicing hospital-based clinicians. This engaging handbook covers the wide range of both broad and specific knowledge required in the hospital environment, while focusing on highly relevant questions and today’s best practices. You’ll find real-world guidance on essential topics, including commentary on research studies and clinical guidelines.
This sixth edition contains ancillary and online exclusive content, drawing from the expertise of the distinguished Cleveland Clinic faculty. Taking a more clinical approach than other review texts, this practical resource includes a unique and well-structured set of exercises that offer a challenge at the end of each chapter. The book includes more than 700 board-review style questions and answers.
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam in accordance with the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
Harrison’s Principles of Internal Medicine Self-Assessment and Board Review, 19th edition, is a completely revised and updated guide to help you prepare for your primary board certification, maintenance of certification/re-certification, and for in-service exams. An important component of the Harrison’s set, this review reflects all of the most up-to-date material featured in the 19th edition of Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine.
This ultimate study partner contains more than 1000 revised and updated questions (and answers), simulating those on the primary certification exam. Integral to interactive self-assessment and in line with the core Harrison’s text, the high-yield content reflects the weighting of subject matter included on the internal medicine board exam blueprint and spans the field of internal medicine.
This interactive resource offers the mix of textbooks video clips, self-assessment, and Q&A to help students and staff clinicians confidently provide patient care and achieve success on specialty and certification exams.
*Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review, edited by Christopher M. Wittich.
The 12th edition of Mayo Clinic Internal Medicine Board Review is fully revised to reflect the latest information necessary to prepare for the American Board of Internal Medicine Certification and Maintenance of Certification examinations.
One thousand easy-to-remember clinical aphorisms, or “pearls,” help you distinguish the important findings from the incidental, pointing out the distinctive features amidst the mass of data that is accumulated in the evaluation of a sick patient, and leading to the development of mature clinical judgment.
Pocket Medicine, 7th Edition, is designed for fast answers to diagnostic questions you’ll face on rounds and exams. It provides up-to-date, dependable guidance on the internal medicine information needed to make an accurate diagnosis and develop a treatment plan. Compiled by residents and attending physicians at Massachusetts General Hospital, this best-selling reference ensures that quick access to key clinical information and solutions to common problems in internal medicine is as close as your pocket! Note: Download Pocket Medicine to your pocket! The Pocket Notebook app is now available in the Apple and Google Play stores. Access is free through the UCI Libraries.
The fourth edition focuses on the most commonly encountered problems in hospital medicine, presented in a handy user-friendly outline. It provides an easily accessible framework to help students, residents, and inpatient clinicians diagnose and develop treatment and management approaches for a broad range of medical conditions.
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
AccessNeurology can help students excel in their clerkship; strengthen their skills with instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading neurology textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning; Updated regularly, this comprehensive online neurology resource covers the entire spectrum of neurology from the basics to specialty-specific content.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam in accordance with the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
*Neurology: PreTest® Self-Assessment and Review, 9e by David J. Anschel.
Prep for the Shelf Exam, Ace the Clerkship! PreTest® is the closest you can get to seeing the test before you take it. Written by clerkship faculty and reviewed by students who know what it takes to pass, this book is perfect for clerkship exam review and the USMLE® Step 2 CK. Neurology: PreTest® asks the right questions so you’ll know the right answers.
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students preparing for the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Neurology includes 9 lessons, 2.5 hours of video time, 64 questions, and 68 flashcards.
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
AccessObGyn from McGraw-Hill Medical offers a new approach to obstetrics and gynecology reference and research - all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online ObGyn resource covers the entire spectrum of obstetrics and gynecology for viewing on any device.
This content is selected with medical students in mind. It includes Q&A for preparing for Step 2 or shelf exams and textbook recommendations that are suited for medical student learning.
The content generates multiple quizzes from these resources: Obstetrics and Gynecology: PreTest® Self-Assessment and Review, 14e, Williams Gynecology Study Guide, 3e, and Williams Obstetrics Study Guide, 25th Edition.
Provides 60 true-to-life cases that illustrate essential concepts in obstetrics and gynecology. Each case includes an easy-to-understand discussion correlated to key concepts, definitions of key terms, clinical pearls, and USMLE®-style review questions to reinforce your learning. With Case Files®, you’ll learn instead of memorizing.
Pediatrics: PreTest® Self-Assessment & Review provides the knowledge and confidence you need to succeed on your shelf exam and during clinical interactions. Filled with prep questions addressing the clerkship's core competencies, it explains both the correct and incorrect answers―so you can focus your attention on areas of difficulty and make the very most of your study time.
This study resource includes updates on the latest treatments and therapies for infants, children, and adolescents, making it an ideal review tool for the pediatric shelf exam and the USMLE Step 2. Reviewed by top-tier students who passed the boards and completed their clerkship, the style and difficulty level of every question match those you’ll see on exam day. It includes 500 USMLE-style questions and answers, detailed explanations for every right and wrong answer, targets what you need to know for exam success, and is thoroughly reviewed by students who aced their clerkship.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
*Exam Master Online [electronic resource]: USMLE and medical specialty board exams
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam in accordance with the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
LWW Health Library: ObGyn is curated to provide essential knowledge to ObGyn related to general obstetrics and gynecology as well as the subspecialties of gynecologic oncology, female pelvic medicine & reconstructive surgery, maternal-fetal medicine, and reproductive endocrinology & infertility in the ambulatory and hospital-based setting. To supplement comprehension and practice skills, it offers 1,536 figures—including full-color illustrations, color photos, and diagnostic images—tables, an extensive library of over 250 clinical videos, and 500 multiple-choice questions with explanations integrated into the new self-assessment feature, allowing users to customize quizzes and study content via subject.
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students preparing for the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Gynecology includes 19 lessons, 4.5 hours of video time, 110 questions, and 136 flashcards.
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students preparing for the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Obstetrics includes 19 lessons, 5.5 hours of video time, 94 questions, and 159 flashcards.
Obstetrics and Gynecology PreTest Self-Assessment and Review, 14th Edition by
Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. PreTest® Prep for the Shelf Exam, Ace the Clerkship! PreTest® is the closest you can get to seeing the test before you take it. Written by clerkship faculty and reviewed by students who know what it takes to pass, this book is perfect for clerkship exam review and the USMLE® Step 2 CK. Obstetrics & Gynecology: PreTest® asks the right questions so you'll know the right answers. Open it and start learning what's on the test. · 500 USMLE-style Q&A cover core topics on the shelf exam · Complete explanations, explain each answer option · Answer discussions condense essential topics for high-yield review · Student tested and reviewed · Tested and reviewed by students who know what it takes to pass &a
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
AccessPediatrics from McGraw-Hill is an integrated online resource that provides medical students, pediatric residents, and practicing pediatricians with a broad range of content that covers the entire span of pediatric practice, from neonatology through adolescent medicine. Organized around a set of Core Topics developed by an advisory board of renowned pediatricians, AccessPediatrics meets the needs of medical students, pediatric residents, general practitioners, and pediatric specialists.
Content selected with medical students in mind. It includes Cases to help excel clerkship, Q&A to prepare for the Step 2, or the shelf exam, and Textbook recommendations suited for medical student learning.
Generate multiple-choice quizzes from these resources: McGraw-Hill Specialty Board Review: Pediatrics, 2e, Pediatric Emergency Medicine: Just the Facts, 2e, Pediatrics Examination and Board Review, Pediatrics: PreTest® Self-Assessment and Review, 15e, and Rudolph’s Pediatrics, 22e, Self-Assessment and Board Review.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
*Case Files: Pediatrics 5e. by Eugene C. Toy; Mark D. Hormann; Robert J. Yetman; Margaret C. McNeese; Sheela L. Lahoti; Mark Jason Sanders; Abby M. Geltemeyer
Case Files: Pediatrics presents sixty real-life cases that illustrate essential concepts. Each case includes a complete discussion, clinical pearls, references, definitions of key terms, and USMLE-style review questions with detailed explanations of the correct answers. With this collection, you’ll learn in the context of real patients, rather than merely memorize facts.
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam in accordance with the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
Using 200+ real-world clinical case presentations, 1000+ board-style questions, and 24 full-color illustrations, it covers everything pediatricians must know to pass certification and recertification examinations. The cases and questions emphasize understanding key medical concepts fundamental to pediatric practice, making everything you learn transferable to actual clinical practice. Features hundreds of case-based examples with Q/A, so you can practice using the same format of the certifying examination. Problem-based format teaches clinical principles in the form of real-world presentations. Follow the examination content requirements of the American Board of Pediatrics. More than 1000 questions with explained answers. Answers explain key medical principles being conveyed in each case.
Pediatrics: PreTest® Self-Assessment & Review provides the knowledge and confidence you need to succeed on your shelf exam and during your clinical interactions. Filled with prep questions addressing the clerkship's core competencies, it explains both correct and incorrect answers―so you can focus your attention on areas of difficulty and make the very most of your study time.
This study resource includes updates on the latest treatments and therapies for infants, children, and adolescents, making it an ideal review tool for the pediatric shelf exam and the USMLE Step 2. Reviewed by top-tier students who passed the boards and completed their clerkship, the style and difficulty level of every question match those you’ll see on exam day. It includes 500 USMLE-style questions and answers, detailed explanations for every answer―right and wrong, targets what you really need to know for exam success, and thoroughly reviewed by students who aced their clerkship.
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students preparing for the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Pediatrics includes 25 lessons, 7.5 hours of video time, 126 questions, and 280 flashcards.
Pediatrics PreTest Self-Assessment and Review, Fifteenth Edition by
The closest you can get to seeing the USMLE Step 2 CK without actually taking it Pediatrics: PreTest Self-Assessment & Review is the perfect way for students to assess their knowledge of pediatrics for the USMLE Step 2 CK and shelf exams. It includes 500 USMLE-style questions and answers that address the clerkship's core competencies along with detailed explanations of both correct and incorrect answers. Readers will find vignette-style questions and updates on the latest treatments and therapies for infants, children and adolescents. All questions have been reviewed by students who recently passed the boards and completed their clerkship to ensure they match the style and difficulty level of the exam. *500 USMLE-style questions and answers *Detailed explanations for right and wrong answers *Targets what you really need to know for exam success *Thoroughly reviewed by students who aced their clerkship *Targets all the topics students must know for clerkship success
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
*Case Files: Psychiatry, 6e by Eugene C. Toy; Debra Klamen
The 60 cases in Case Files: Psychiatry feature realistic clinical scenarios designed to help you enhance and hone your clinical decision-making skills. Each case includes an easy-to-understand discussion correlated to key concepts, definitions of key terms, clinical pearls, and Board-style review questions to reinforce learning. The format allows you to review a patient vignette and then explore/examine the case in a contextual, application-based manner. The book is ideal for both quick-access and slow and careful study.
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam in accordance with the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, with an emphasis on health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
PreTest® is the closest you can get to seeing the test before you take it. Written by clerkship faculty and reviewed by students who know what it takes to pass, this book is perfect for clerkship exam review and the USMLE Step 2 CK. Psychiatry: PreTest® asks the right questions so you’ll know the right answers. This is the perfect way to assess your knowledge of psychiatry for the USMLE Step 2 CK and shelf exams. You'll find 500 USMLE-style questions and answers that address the clerkship's core competencies along with detailed explanations of both correct and incorrect answers.
A website that features the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fifth edition (DSM-5), and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of a collection of psychiatric references. This resource also includes books, journals, medication information handouts for patients, clinical and research news, self-assessment tools, and previous editions of the DSM
OnlineMedEdu provides hundreds of free videos to help medical students preparing for the boards and wards. The site claims that 80% of medical students across 191 countries use their 70+ hours of free video. The Crash Course in Pediatrics includes 21 lessons, 5.6 hours of video time, 107 questions, and 239 flashcards.
* = UCI access only; For remote access, a VPN login with your UCInetID is required.
All question banks required students to register for a free personal account. When register, please use your UCI email address.
AccessSurgery can help students excel in their clerkship; strengthen their skills with instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading neurology textbooks that will establish a solid base for learning; Updated regularly, this comprehensive online surgery resource covers the entire spectrum of surgery from the basics to specialty-specific content.
A collection of textbooks, cases, and Q&A selected with medical students in mind. It includes textbook recommendations that are suited for medical students, cases to prepare medical students for their surgery clerkship rotations, and Q&A created for surgery clerkship.
Generate multiple-choice quizzes from these resources: ABSITE Slayer, Current Diagnosis & Treatment: Surgery, Johns Hopkins Textbook of Cardiothoracic Surgery, K.J. Lee’s Essential Otolaryngology: Head and Neck Surgery, Lange Q&A™: Surgery, Schwartz’s Principles of Surgery ABSITE and Board Review, Surgery Review Illustrated, and Surgery: Pre-Test Self-Assessment and Review.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
*Exam Master Online [electronic resource]: USMLE and medical specialty board exams
The USMLE Step 2 CK Board Preparation Module is designed to emulate the look and the actual exam by the USMLE Step 2 CK blueprint. As with the actual exam, all test items are case-based, emphasizing health promotion and disease prevention. It includes 2,062 review questions. One must register with his/her UCI email address.
LWW Health Library for Surgery offers a core collection of content for surgeons in a user-friendly online portal that emphasizes procedures. Users can quickly access gold-standard content and save chapters in PDF format for offline reading. Video and Q&A further support learning needs as well as ABSITE and board review. You must register and sign in with your UCI email to get access.
Case Files® Surgery, Fifth Edition by 
Surgery : a case based clinical review by 
Surgery PreTest Self-Assessment and Review, Fourteenth Edition by The Case Files Collection can help students at all levels excel in coursework and in clinical rotations, and allow faculty to include clinical cases into their digital curricula. The collection includes 23 Case Files series books with more than 1,300 real-life cases to assist students during coursework and clinical rotations and to help them prepare for shelf exams and the USMLE.
This subscription provides access to test banks comprising thousands of questions, each linked to reference articles for deeper learning. Within StatPearls, you can build personalized quizzes using your user profile and track your test performance relative to fellow learners.
The LWW Health Library quizzing tool allows you to take and/or build custom quizzes organized by subject and topic. Results are automatically saved so you can easily analyze areas of strength and weakness. Note: You must first create a free personal account to personalize your access. Click here to register.