Access requires an active UCInetID and password.
Access available to all on-campus. Off-campus access requires VPN (active UCInetID).
Access available to all.
Step-by-step guidance is provided for symptom evaluation, diagnosis, treatment, follow up and prevention. Updated daily using robust evidence based methodology and expert opinion.
A clinical search engine and point-of-care database that provides access to thousands of online resources including books, journals and multimedia.
Current and accurate, evidence-based content for practicing clinicians. A multidisciplinary systematic database of emerging scientific literature and clinical practice guidelines.
Point of care resource of filtered, synopsized, and evidence-based information. Contains clinical references which are the equivalent of 40,000 pages of original peer-reviewed text. Specific practical recommendations for diagnosis and treatment are provided.
Resource for data on Infectious Diseases. Includes data on bacterial, fungal, parasitic and viral infections, vaccines and immunoglobulins, microbes, and drugs.
Isabel is used by healthcare providers around the world to help construct or broaden a differential diagnosis.
Isabel is a diagnosis checklist tool, which helps clinicians broaden their differential diagnosis and recognize a disease at the point of care. By entering the information normally captured in a patient workup, you are provided with a list of possible diagnoses to assist with making an accurate final diagnosis quickly and easily at the point of care.
A diagnostic and visual clinical decision support system designed to enhance diagnostic accuracy, aid therapeutic decisions, and improve patient safety. Designed by clinicians to aid medical professionals in the diagnosis of visually identifiable diseases. Includes thousands of images representing hundreds of visually identifiable diseases, drug reactions, and infections. Quickly search by diagnosis, build a patient-specific differential, or review travel or medication-related events at the point of care.
Provides comprehensive drug, acute care, and toxicology information. Databases can be searched individually, or a collection of databases can be searched simultaneously. A suite of PDR sources and Martindale are included in this resource.
Clinical clerkship students must be able to search the medical literature, appraise and assimilate scientific evidence, and assess and improve their patient care practices. Clerkship students are expected to:
Identify a clinical scenario encountered during one of the clerkship rotations that you would like to further research for evidence.
Download and complete Worksheet #1 below. "Asking a Clinical Question & Conducting a PubMed Search."
Worksheet #1: Asking a Clinical Question & Conducting a PubMed Search This worksheet provides step-by-step guidance on structuring a well-built clinical question and identifying search terms within the PICO framework. The steps will help you to conduct an effective PubMed search and find a relevant study to answer your clinical question.
Download and complete the appropriate worksheet below that matches the type of question and study methodology you have selected.
Watch the video below to guide you through the steps in identifying information needs, locating relevant resources for background reading, and developing a focused clinical question within the PICO framework that is directly relevant to your patient.
Searching PubMed@UCI: A Step-by-Step Tutorial on how to conduct a PubMed search with key terms and key concepts deriving from the PICO elements. The tutorial includes using the PubMed filters to find recent literature and the best available evidence to support your clinical decision-making.
Briefly describe a clinical case scenario encountered during one of your clerkship rotations that you would like to further research for the evidence.
Therapy / Prevention
After you complete the 20-question PubMed quiz and click submit, you will receive a certification for completion at the end. To begin the quiz, click the image below.
Provides access to millions of citations from MEDLINE and life science journals. Includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
PubMed: Find articles by author. (A 2-minute tutorial on how to find articles by an author using PubMed.)
PubMed: Find articles by journal (A 2-minute tutorial on how to find articles from a journal using PubMed.)
PubMed: Find articles from a citation (A 2-minute brief tutorial on how to find articles from citation information using PubMed.)
PubMed: Find articles on a topic. (A one-minute tutorial on how to find articles on a topic using PubMed.)
PubMed: Find the latest treatments for a disease or disorder (A 2-minute tutorial on how to find the latest treatments for a disease or disorder using PubMed.)
PubMed: Save searches and set e-mail alerts. (A 2-minute brief tutorial on how to get alerts for articles on a topic using PubMed.)
PubMed subject search: How it works (A brief 4-minute tutorial on how automatic term mapping and explosion enhance your search.)
What is PubMed? (A 3-minute brief tutorial to learn what you can find in PubMed, and how it got there.)
After you have completed worksheet #1 and received approval from the librarian, download the appropriate critical appraisal worksheet from Canvas.
Diagnosis Scenario: Elderly woman with possible iron deficiency anemia