StatPearls develops educational activities for healthcare professionals through practice-relevant online professional medical education with a comprehensive educational and point-of-care resource for physicians, nurses, physician associates, nurse practitioners, pharmacists, and a wide range of other allied health professionals. Resources for medical students USMLA preparation to recertification and continuing education for health care professionals at hospitals
*StatPearls Test Banks for Medical Students
Click here to watch a video tutorial on accessing and creating quizzes in StatPearls through the UCI Libraries subscription.
Focused on helping exam candidates build confidence for their board exams by enabling them to accurately identify strengths and weaknesses. The system uses a detailed organizational plan for question banks which results in detailed and accurate scoring feedback.
*Exam Master Online [electronic resource]: USMLE and medical specialty board exams. This resource provides students and residents with advanced board preparation and review resources, which include high-yield question banks and practice exams for the board.
The *Case Files Collection: This comprehensive case collection helps students learn and apply basic science and clinical medicine concepts in the context of realistic patient cases.
*Cases and Concepts Step 1 by 
Crush Step 1 by
If you know all of the concepts in Crush Step 1: The Ultimate USMLE Step 1 Review, you should do much better than pass USMLET Step 1: You should Crush it! Led by Theodore X. O'Connell, MD, the author of the best-selling USMLE Step 2 Secrets and Brochert's Crush Step 2, this focused, high-yield review of core content and test prep strategies is the most effective USMLET Step 1preparation available for this high-stakes exam. Written and reviewed by students, residents, and experts, Crush Step 1 is the resource you need to score high! Focus on essential concepts and master them efficiently with up-to-date, easy-to-read, high-yield coverage of all of the material tested on the exam. Ensure your comprehension with USMLE Step 1 practice questions following key sections as well as rapid-review high-yield boxes. Learn how to study for USMLE Step 1 with a more strategic approach through a unique focus on identifying and understanding question stems instead of memorizing buzz words. Spend more time studying and less time searching thanks to a well-written, easily accessible approach, with plenty of helpful lists and tables to highlight high-yield data. Depend on the relevance and accuracy of the content thanks to oversight by authors who scored within the 99th percentile on the USMLE Step 1 exam and Review Boards comprised of students, residents, and faculty.
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine Self-Assessment and Board Review, 20th Edition by 
High-Yield Q&A Review for USMLE Step 1: Biochemistry and Genetics by
Essential for USMLE Step 1 review! A rigorous full-color review for any biochemistry or medical biochemistry examination This full-color review offers a fast and effective way for you to prepare for regular course examinations in biochemistry and medical biochemistry, as well as medical board exams and the USMLE Step 1. A unique feature of this review is the integration of medical biochemistry with physiology, pathophysiology, pathology, and anatomy, making it perfect for today's rapidly changing medical school curriculum. Important related topics such as carbohydrate, lipid, protein metabolism, and associated disease/pathologies are incorporated into a concise, focused review of biochemistry. The book is packed with learning aids, including: *1,100 multiple-choice questions, half of which are USMLE Step 1 style *Thorough explanations for each answer *350 full-color illustrations *Detailed clinical boxes that present high-yield information concerning diseases and disorders related to defects in the pathways being discussed *Every chapter includes: oAn outline listing the major topics covered oA list of high-yield terms related to the content oNumerous explanatory figures and tables designed to increase your understanding of must-know material oA checklist that recaps important and high-yield concepts
USMLE Step 1 Secrets by
Use the proven format of the best-selling Secrets SeriesTM to prepare for the USMLE Step 1. Presented as questions and answers based on clinical vignettes, USMLE Step 1 Secrets will aid you in not only retaining but understanding key information for the boards. Co-authored by Dr.Tom Brown, author of Rapid Review in Physiology, and Dr.Dave Brown, the second edition has been updated to be even more concise and ultra high-yield, while still offering a complete overview of the key topics and the top "secrets" and personal insights from the authors.Utilizes a case-based approach to prepare you for the Step 1 exam. Implements systems-based organization for an integrated approach. Uses the Secrets Q&A format to make learning interesting and effective.Uses a new Top 100 Secrets chapter as a recap of the most important information in the book to help you review quickly.Incorporates 7 new chapters, including Clinical Anatomy and Pharmacology, and Toxicology to expand coverage of high-yield areas and keep you current.Provides maximum information in minimal time to help fit a concise review into your busy schedule.Includes a color pathology and dermatology section to enhance the clarity and understanding of key images.
StatPearls develops educational activities for healthcare professionals through practice-relevant online professional medical education with a comprehensive educational and point-of-care resource for physicians, nurses, physician associates, nurse practitioners, pharmacists, and a wide range of other allied health professionals. Resources for medical students USMLA preparation to recertification and continuing education for health care professionals at hospitals
*StatPearls Test Banks for Medical Students
Click here to watch a video tutorial on accessing and creating quizzes in StatPearls through the UCI Libraries subscription.
Focused on helping exam candidates build confidence for their board exams by enabling them to accurately identify strengths and weaknesses. The system uses a detailed organizational plan for question banks which results in detailed and accurate scoring feedback.
*Exam Master Online [electronic resource]: USMLE and medical specialty board exams. This resource provides students and residents with advanced board preparation and reviews resources, which include high-yield question banks and practice exams for the board.
The *Case Files Collection: This comprehensive case collection helps students learn and apply basic science and clinical medicine concepts in the context of realistic patient cases.
Brochert's Crush Step 2 by
If you know all of the concepts in this book, you should do much better than pass USMLET Step 2: You should CRUSH STEP 2! Bestselling author Adam Brochert, MD, who scored in the 99th percentile in Steps 1 and 2 of the USMLE, offers you high-yield coverage of all of the specialty and subspecialty knowledge tested on the most recent administrations of the USMLET Step 2 exam. A well-written, easily accessible approach, with plenty of helpful lists and tables, makes studying easy. You'll also find numerous tips, insights, and guidance on maximizing your score and on getting the most benefit from computer-based simulations. Confidently prepare for the boards with the text that is trusted and recommended by thousands of medical students. Focus on essential information and master it efficiently with thoroughly updated, high-yield coverage of all of the specialty and subspecialty knowledge tested on the most recent USMLE Step 2 exam, so you can be sure you're studying the material you really need to know. Spend more time studying and less time searching thanks to a well-written, easily accessible approach, with plenty of helpful lists and tables to highlight high-yield data. Review the full gamut of essential subjects with coverage of epidemiology and biostatistics, pharmacology and microbiology, cardiac physiology, and basic EKG pathology, as well as common and life-threatening diseases encountered in orthopedics, urology, ophthalmology, neurosurgery, pediatrics, vascular surgery, and other subspecialties. Get the fresh perspective and insight of new authors, Drs. O'Connell and Movalia, both successful authors of review products. Learn from the experience of the Resident Review Board, comprised of high-scoring individuals, who reviewed the book to ensure relevancy and accuracy. Confidently prepare for the boards with the text that is trusted and recommended by thousands of medical students and has been reviewed by a board of high-performing (99th percentile) students. Enhance your learning and understanding with thoroughly updated images throughout including a chapter dedicated to full-color, high-yield images (with additional images accessible on your smart phone via QR codes). Challenge your knowledge with USMLE style questions at the end of most chapters, additional online review questions, and bonus images and questions accessible on your smart phone via QR codes. Free limited-time access to the Crush Step 2 Question Bank on USMLE Consult plus discount for purchase. Trusted and recommended by thousands of top performing medical students
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine Self-Assessment and Board Review, 20th Edition by 
OSCEs at a Glance by
Following the familiar, easy-to-use at a Glance format, OSCEs at a Glance 2nd Edition is both a revision guide and a comprehensive introduction to objective structured clinical examinations for medical students. Fully revised to suit the current curriculum, and written with student feedback and experiences in mind, this full-colour textbook contains brand new and comprehensively indexed chapters which include 32 new OSCE stations, covering distinct areas of specialisation as well as broader practical and communication skills covered in the exams. This new edition of OSCEs at a Glance is also supported by a companion website at www.ataglanceseries.com/osces containing downloadable OSCE checklists - perfect for testing knowledge in the run-up to exams. This title is also available as a mobile App from MedHand Mobile Libraries. Buy it now from Google Play or the MedHand Store.
Test-Taking Strategies for the USMLE Step 2 Exam by
Build the test-taking skills you need to ace your coursework and USMLE exams The very first resource of its kind, this innovative resource helps you build the skills specifically required to pass the first two years of coursework and the USMLE exams. Test-Taking Strategies for the USMLE Step 2 walks you through the process of how to generally approach questions, how to approach specific types of questions (i.e., those with labs or images), and how to review questions and their answers. Each chapter includes an explanation and/or exam-taking advice and sample questions, which are followed by a breakdown of the question/answer process. Build the skills you need perform at the top of your game on test day, with: Pro Tips provide suggestions on what you should ask yourself about certain exam questions, such as, "Did the test writer include this as useful information, unnecessary information, or a trap to lead me to the wrong answer?" Randomized practice questions help you synthesize the concepts and strategies taught throughout this text. Insightful content helps you determine your personal test-taking strengths and weaknesses, so you can focus on skills you need to build most.
Thieme Review for the USMLE®: a WIN for Step 2 and 3 CK by
A one-stop board prep for acing the USMLE® Step 2 and Step 3 CK exams Thieme Review for the USMLE®: A WIN for Step 2 and 3 CK by Manoj Gurung and Yayra Musabek fills a void in available board prep materials, offering the perfect one stop reader-friendly resource for acing these exams - truly All What Is Needed (A WIN). Allopathic and osteopathic medical students preparing for the USMLE® Step 2 and 3 CK or COMLEX-USA Level 2-CE and Level 3 will benefit from this must-have study guide. Key Features Multiple clinical case scenarios and practice questions enable students to test themselves and actively engage in the study process "Next Step in Management" and "Next Step in Diagnosis" - flow charts that specifically cater to the multiple-choice question format and the thought process required for the exams Many never-before-seen diagrams, illustrations and algorithms simplify challenging information Hundreds of tables and charts compare similar diseases Approximately 600 memory retrieval structures (MRS), an invaluable tool for memorizing complex material This book will benefit readers throughout their entire medical careers, from residency through clinical practice. This book includes complimentary access to a digital copy on https://medone.thieme.com.
Thieme Review for the USMLE® Step 2: CS for IMGs by
CS for IMGs is a comprehensive resource designed to help IMGs pass the Step 2 CS exam on the first attempt Thieme Review for the USMLE® Step 2: CS for IMGs includes all the components that International Medical Graduates (IMGs) need to pass the USMLE® Step 2 Clinical Skills (CS) exam. Created by international CS exam prep instructor and physician Mohamed Elawdy and expert American pronunciation trainer Dara Oken, this groundbreaking resource reflects their combined expertise in preparing IMGs for the CS exam. As such, it's the only resource needed for USMLE® CS prep! Key Features The first all-in-one CS review book Addresses all three exam components: ICE, CIS, and SEP ICE section provides systematic organization and consistency in its coverage of Medical History Taking, Physical Examination, and Patient Note SEP section includes word-level concepts (syllables and stress), sound-level concepts (consonants and vowels), and grammar concepts Practice-intensive tools Role-plays and model videos with standardized patients (SPs) SEP pronunciation and grammar explanations, exercises, and videos Flowcharts, checklists, and self-assessments Easy to replicate approach to target differential diagnosis The text and the accompanying audio and videos provide unparalleled study prep tailored to the CS that will lead to a higher score on this vital exam. This book includes complimentary access to a digital copy on https://medone.thieme.com.
USLME Images for the Boards by
Stay on top of USMLE steps 1,2,3 preparation with USMLE Images for the Boards: A Comprehensive Image-Based Review, the first comprehensive image-based review aid available This high-yield medical textbook will help you identify and interpret the images you're likely to see on the exam, allowing you to approach the boards with confidence and land the best score.Optimize your visual diagnostic skills with the only review tool that focuses on image interpretation in a standardized-testing environment and provides evidence-based data governing the selection of imaging modalities for a particular disease. Prepare for all steps of the USMLE with 300 full-color medical images, including: EKGs, plain film/CT/MRI radiology, pathology slides, gross tissue specimens, and images depicting commonly tested diseases encountered within the fields of ophthalmology, urology, internal medicine, OB/GYN, pediatrics, orthopedics, and ENT. Retain all the necessary information and evaluate your understanding thanks to an easy-to-follow format and challenging board-style review questions with high-yield explanations.