History

Visual History Archive (USC Shoah Foundation)
Video testimonies in 41 languages by survivors and witnesses of genocide. Some include transcripts. Extremely robust advanced search can find video segments by the minute. Users must create an account.

Kanopy*
Kanopy is a streaming film database of over 20,000 titles. Spanning the arts, humanities, film and media. Includes documentaries, classic cinema, and feature films.

Internet Archive: Moving Images
Contains thousands of digital movies uploaded by Archive users which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons. Example: footage of the San Francisco earthquake (1906)

Internet Archive: Universal Newsreels
Universal Newsreels were reports shown before movies. Coverage: 1929 to 1967.

American Archive of Public Broadcasting
This is a collection of American public radio and television content dating back to the 1950s.

Vanderbilt Television News Archive*
An online archive of news broadcasts from U.S. national television networks from 1968 to present. Core collection consists of regularly scheduled newscasts from ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN and Fox News.

FedFlix
Movies from a wide range of government agencies, including the Army, Information Agency, NASA, and the National Parks Service, etc.

Black Studies in Video*
Includes films and documentaries covering African American history, politics, art and culture, family structure, social and economic pressures, and gender relations.

History in Motion
A collection within Eyewitness to History.com that includes eyewitness film clips from the past

Human Rights Studies*
Videos, audio, maps, etc. of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide, including Armenia, the Holocaust, Cambodia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Rwanda, Darfur, and more than 30 additional subjects

Smithsonian Institution Collection's Search Center
Search for images, videos, sound files and more from the Smithsonian.