There are Subject Guides that may be helpful to consult - there is one corresponding to each academic department in the Samueli School of Engineering and the Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences and for all other academic units and subject areas such as Biology or Medicine or Environmental Sciences prepared by other librarians. These may provide more relevant and advanced content.
This quarter you will be depending most heavily on digital or eContent.
There are many ways to identify the availability of a book, book chapter and format of the book - as an eBook or in print. In Summer 2021, UC Library Search was launched as a discovery source for all library holdings across all 10 UC campuses. The left side bar allows you to refine your search in many ways. One can retrieve content by searching for books, book chapters, journal articles, newspaper articles, theses/dissertations, films, videos, music scores & recordings, Government documents and Course Reserves. In addition, one can search only UCI's holdings by searching the Advanced Search option for the Library Catalog and selecting specific features of what one needs. It is recommended that one search databases for journal articles for more complete access to what has been published. he order of this recommendation includes priorities for UCI users. There may be multiple records for the different formats in UC Library Search. If UCI has an eBook format for a specific title and you prefer to read a print copy, you can borrow that book on ILL from another campus.by submitting an ILL request via UC Library Search.
Connecting from Off-Campus will require that you use the VPN to access licensed content. Follow the directions and load on up to five devices including your cell phone, tablets, laptops, and desktops. Please be aware that you may be asked to login with your UCInetID to access specific resources. This Duo MultiFactor Authentication is another layer of security when accessing protected systems and services. If you have any questions, please contact OIT (Office of Information Technology) 24/7 at 949-824-2222.
Finding book chapters is increasingly important and available in the digital arena. Many eBook platforms allow one to search at the chapter or full text level, and those will be noted in each subject area.
Library Search is a new search and discovery tool for books, articles, images, databases, journals, and videos that offers powerful search and display features. This includes the traditional search options of a catalog (such as looking up specific authors, titles, and keywords) and expands the types of resources you can discover related to your research.
An international library catalog noted on UC Library Search side bar as “External Search – Search Libraries Worldwide” to borrow materials not held at any UC Library via InterLibary Loan.
Commercial site that may direct you to interesting items including some that may still be forthcoming; you can check to see if they are at UCI by consulting UC Library Search.
eBook Collections
There are many eBook resources - reference titles, collections from many publishers (Springer is the largest publisher represented) known for scholarly and professional title releases. There are scholarly societies and commercial publishers represented/. They are all identified in UC Library Search as "available online" and many are listed on different Subject Guides. Examples of these include the following collections and there are many more listed in UC Library Search:
There are many eBooks from trade publishers on different platforms listed on the EBooks Guide.
The professional societies, especially in Engineering are listed on the professional society websites. These include:
The Google legal agreement has been settled and there are 3 categories of books that can be searched: 1) In copyright & in-print books: titles that are available for purchase and may already be in our library collections to borrow 2) In-copyright but out of print books: titles that may be in library collections but can be purchased from special sources that handle out of print titles 3) Out of Copyrighted Books: Books that users can read, download and print and for which links will be available.
As a digital repository for the nation’s great research libraries, HathiTrust is a partnership of academic and research institutions, including the University of California, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world.
Vast collection of free books, movies, software, music, websites and more content.
Largest collection of eBooks from one publisher from 2008+. The different book series and subject scopes on the left side bar can be used to refine your search. Emphasis is on STEM disciplines.
Large eBook collection in areas of STEM and Social Sciences/Humanities.
Large strong collection from many imprints including Routledge (mostly social sciences & humanities content), CRC (including CRCnetBases such as ENGnetBase, etc), T&F (sciences) reflecting many subject areas across social sciences and STEM fields.
Output of the National Academies of Science & Engineering of commissioned research reports and books. Supports STEM education and related topics.
Available from the IEEE Xplore platform on topics ranging from bioengineering, communication, networking, robotics, signal processing, materials, electromagnetics, general topics, etc.
A collection of nearly 50k titles of technical eBooks, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths and audio books from O’Reilly and selective titles from 200+ global publishers covering subject ranges from Business, Desktop & Web Applications, Data Science & Management, Digital Media, Engineering, Information Technology & Software Development & Architecture, Math & Sciences, and Personal & Professional Development going back to 2007. This database also contains 30,000 hours of video including presentations from O’Reilly for Higher Education. Different presentation of content than usual page turning.
From 9 main subject areas, eBooks licensed by UC libraries.
A large database of books from multiple publishers in engineering, chemistry & materials science including many reference works and interdisciplinary content in areas like sustainable energy. Contains formulas, equations, data and properties allowing you to incorporate your research data.
An engineering reference and teaching platform that provides access to interdisciplinary engineering content integrated with analytical teaching and learning tools. This database includes content from a number of McGraw-Hill engineering publications, including the latest editions of classic texts such as Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Perry's Chemical Engineers Handbook, Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, Roark's Formulas for Stress and Strain, and Schaum's Outlines. Contains hundreds of fulltext engineering books in most areas of engineering.
IGI Publishes heavily in Engineering, Computer Sciences, Policy Sciences, Business & many other subjects. Read a chapter from more than 2500 books. All listed in UC Library Search.
eBook collection with intense coverage about telecommunications, radar & electrical engineering related topics.
Mostly on the subject of optics and photovoltaics.
Electrical & Computer Engineering titles.
UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004, includes more than 5,000 books from the UC Press and its affiliated presses on a range of topics, including art, science, history, music, religion, and fiction. Later coverage of eBooks listed in UC Library Search.
Some may be on the IEEE Xplore platform. Complete holdings should be available from 2018 and all are listed in UC Library Search.
UC Library Search
With the new launch of UC Library Search, there are several videos about how to use it. Please visit https://guides.lib.uci.edu/video-tutorials to find short videos about:
New UC Library Search
Searching UC Library Search will allow you to find books and resources in all formats at UCI and across all UC Libraries. You may retrieve items we don’t have at UCI. To find resources outside UC libraries in all formats you will search UC Library Search- Worldcat. For more information on searching the new interface, please visit https://vimeo.com/581977654
| Additional UC Library Search features the following enhancements: | Use the left sidebar to refine your results and select: |
|
|
The Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service enables UC students, faculty, and staff to borrow materials from other libraries that are not available at the UCI Library. Please check UC Library Search before requesting an ILL and make all requests there. If UCI has the eBook and you prefer reading the print, please request it here For requests outside of the UC use the WorldCat Worldwide search incorporated in UC Library Search. Contact libill@uci.edu for additional information.
Latest licensed eJournals and all available content is accessible at UCI. Contains videos, powerpoints, posters and other demonstrative teaching aids and research results.
Coverage in the disciplines of social, behavioral, physical and applied sciences. Particularly strong from bibliographic essays on different important topics.
From ACM.
More than just a journal- a study environment by the AAAS to support Signal Transduction.
A very valuable and critical element of scholarship in this field due to the fast developments and releases of information; we have many transactions and conference proceedings - some are listed as monographs and some are periodicals.
Resources are increasingly included in Library Search but specific subject guides may also direct you.
Off-campus? Please use the Software VPN and choose the group UCIFull to access licensed content. For more information, please Click here
Software VPN is not available for guests, so they may not have access to some content when connecting from off-campus.