English

Encompasses prose fiction written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I, including thousands never before available online.

A selection of digitized images of periodicals and journals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Titles range from Benjamin Franklin's General Magazine and America's first scientific journal, Medical Repository; popular magazines such as Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal; regional and niche publications; and groundbreaking journals like The Dial, Puck, and McClure's.

A collection of newspapers (as digital facsimiles) chronicling the evolution of American culture and daily life from 1690 to the recent past. This database includes five unique collections, including African American Newspapers Series 1 and 2; Early American Newspapers Series 1, 2, and 13; Early American Newspapers California, and Hispanic American Newspapers.

This digital collection contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America over a 160-year period, from 1639-1800. It covers subjects ranging from history, literature and culture to politics, government and society.

Documents the relationships among peoples in North America from 1534 to 1850. The collection focuses on personal accounts and provides unique perspectives from all of the protagonists, including traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, native peoples, and officials, both men and women. The project brings coherence to a wide range of published and unpublished accounts, including narratives, diaries, journals, and letters.

Provides a unique and personal view of what it meant to immigrate to the United States and Canada between 1800 and 1950. Includes contemporaneous letters and diaries, oral histories, interviews, and other personal narratives.

This collection integrates autobiographies, biographies, Indian publications, oral histories, personal writings, photographs, drawings, and audio files from American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Peoples, resulting in a representation of historical events as told by the individuals who lived through them.

The collection provides a window into American social history (illustrates both how Americans actually behaved and how they felt they ought to behave) by bringing together the instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of personal conduct for millions of Americans and reflected the prevailing social norms across the twentieth century.

A collection of seventeenth and eighteenth century English news media available from the British Library. Includes pamphlets, proclamations, newsbooks and newspapers from the period.

A corpus of books, pamphlets and broadsides in all subjects printed between 1701 and 1800. It is a digitization of the eighteenth-century section of the works catalogued in the English Short-title Catalogue, a project has been recording all works published or printed in Britain, Ireland, territories under British colonial rule, and the United States.

Provides images of almost every work printed in the British Isles and North America, as well as works in English printed elsewhere, from 1470-1700.

Provides complete online coverage of the sessional papers of the British House of Commons and the 19th Century House of Lords. It includes detailed primary source for the history of Britain, its colonies, and the wider world. It covers working documents of government for all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy.

A curated selection of digitized medieval manuscripts. Illuminated manuscripts are set in their cultural and historical context and explored in a range of articles.

This collection includes the experiences of hundreds of women, as revealed diaries and letters, spanning more than 300 years.

A collection of poetry, prose, drama, letters,and diaries, as well as political, philosophical, scientific, and sociological works focusing on the period between 1800 and 1830. It includes primary texts and works by writers from Britain, the British Empire and North America, as well as critical essays written specifically for this collection. The project includes the full run of The Wordsworth Circle.

Provides access to the full text of British periodicals from the late seventeenth to the early twentieth century. Subject areas covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the fine arts and the social sciences.