The major types of chemistry and where to find reference sources concerning them.
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for General Chemistry: QD31... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Chemistry in Action. QD33 M79 1995 General Chemistry: Principles and Modern Applications QD31.2 .P48 1989 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary. QD5 C5 14th edition. * |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Journal of Chemical Education: * Call number: QD1 J93 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of the American Chemical Society (JACS): * Call number: QD1 A5 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful websites: | ||||
| • | General chemistry: starting points for students | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Analytical Chemistry range between QD71 through QD101. Please use the UC Library Search to locate titles. |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Analytical Chemistry Handbook. QD78 .D43 1995 Analytical Chemistry: Refresher Manual. QD75.2 .K447 1992 Fundamentals of Analytical Chemistry. QD75.22.F865 2014 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QD75 W75 vols 1-36 Comprehensive Analytical Chemistry. |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Analytical Chemistry: * Call number: TP1 A53 Drum |
||||
| • | TrAC Trends in Analytical Chemistry * Call number: QD71 T75 Drum |
||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Organic Chemistry: QD251.2... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry. QD261 V63 1989 Advanced Organic Chemistry. QD251.2 M37 1992 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QD 246 D537 Dictionary of Organic Compounds. |
||||
|
Web Resources:
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Journal of Organic Chemistry: * Call number: QD241 J6 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of Physical Organic Chemistry: * Call number: QD476 J64 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | ChemnetBase * | ||||
| • | Common Definitions and Terms in Organic Chemistry | ||||
| • | Organic Chemistry Resources Worldwide | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC and NLM call numbers for Biochemistry: QU 4..., also try QH345..., QD 415... please use UC Library Search catalog to locate titles. |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Biochemistry. QU18.2 P389r 2011 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QD 415 A25 B713 1997 Concise Encyclopedia of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Analytical Biochemistry: * Call number: W1 AN278 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of Biochemistry: * Call number: W1 JO155 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Biochemistry | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Physical Chemistry textbooks: QD453.2... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: QD453.2 .M394 1997 Physical chemistry: a Molecular Approach. |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Reaxys - (Gmelin's Handbuch der Anorganischen Chemie) |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
|
Important Journals:
|
|||||
| • | Journal of Physical Chemistry A: * Call number: QD1 J951 |
||||
| • | Journal of Physical Chemistry B: * Call number: QD1 J952 |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Yahoo:Science, Chemistry & Physical Chemistry | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Inorganic Chemistry: QD151.2... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Basic Inorganic Chemistry QD151.2 .C69 1995 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QD151.2 G52. Gmelin's Handbuch der Anorganischen Chemie. |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Inorganic Chemistry: * Call number: QD1 I615 Drum Journal of Inorganic and Nuclear Chemistry. QD1 J945 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Washington State University: Inorganic chemistry teaching resources | ||||
| • | What you need to know about chemistry | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Electrochemistry: QD 552.5... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: QD553 .B37 2001 Electrochemical Methods: Fundamentals and Applications. |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: Dictionary of Electrochemistry. QD 552.5 H53 1984 CRC Handbook series in Organic Electrochemistry. QD272.E4 C17 CRC Handbook series in Inorganic Electrochemistry. QD557 .C73 |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Bioelectrochemistry and Bioenergetics: * Call number: W1 BI475 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of Electroanalytical Chemistry: * Call number: QD 551 J6 Drum |
||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Computational Chemistry: QD 39.3... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Computational Chemistry: Reviews of Current Trends. QD 39.3 M3 C66 Introduction to Computational Chemistry. QD455.3.E4 J46 1999 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QD39.3.E46 E53 1998 Encyclopedia of computational chemistry. |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Journal of Computational Chemistry: * Call number: QD 39.3 E46 J68 Drum |
||||
| • | Reviews in Computational Chemistry. Call number: QD 39.5 E46 R48 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Computational Chemistry List (CLL) | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Chemical Engineering: TP 9... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: An Introduction to Industrial Chemistry. TP155 I57 1991 Perry's Chemical Engineer's Handbook. TP151 P45 1997 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: * Call number: TP 9 E685 Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology: |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Chemical and Engineering News: * Call number: TP 1 C35 Drum |
||||
| • | AIChE Journal: * Call number: TP 1 A38 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Chemical Engineering | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Atmospheric Chemistry: QC879.6... |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Global Biogeochemical Cycles in the Climate System. QH344 .G595 2001 Principles of Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry. QC861.2 G66 1995 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: QC879.72 C343 Drum Ozone Data for the World. |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Journal of Atmospheric Chemistry: * Call number: QC 879.6 J68 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences: * Call number: QC851 J68 Drum |
||||
| • | Journal of Climate: * Call number: QC851 J623 Drum |
||||
| • | Tellus. Series B, Chemical and physical meteorology: * Call number: QC 801 T412 Drum |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | Visible Earth | ||||
| • | Where?: Call number: LC for Environmental Chemistry are in QD33 and TP196 so please use UC Library Search to locate titles. |
||||
| • | Textbooks: Call number: Chemistry, An Environmental Perspective. QD33 B8885 1994 Environmental Chemistry. TD193 .M36 2000 Green Chemistry: Theory and Practice. TP155 .A657 2000 |
||||
| • | Reference Sources: Call number: Handbook of chemical risk assessment: health hazards to humans, plants, and animals. TD196.C45 E38 2000 Dictionary of environmentally important chemicals. TD196.C45 A9 1998 |
||||
|
Web Resources
|
|||||
| • | Important Journals: | ||||
| • | Handbook of Environmental Chemistry: * Call number: QD31 H335 |
||||
| • | Environmental Chemistry. Call number: QD1 E56 Drum - vol.1 - vol. 2 - vol. 3 |
||||
| • | Useful Websites: | ||||
| • | EnvironmentalChemistry.com | ||||
To get help with any of these databases, or if you have problems logging in contact:
Journal articles, graphics, professional societies
Off-campus? Please use the Software VPN and choose the group UCIFull to access licensed content. For more information, please Click here
Software VPN is not available for guests, so they may not have access to some content when connecting from off-campus.