Biology

BIOSIS Previews abstracts and indexes information in the life sciences and environment from more than 5,500 sources all around the world, including: journal articles, meeting and conference reports, books and patents. Over 560,000 new citations are added

eScholarship provides Open-Access scholarly publishing services to the University of California and delivers a dynamic research platform to scholars worldwide. Powered by the California Digital Library. Faculty Publications for Department of Earth System Science

The LandScan Global Population Database, developed by the Department of Energy’s Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), is the world’s most accurate and reliable, geographically based, distribution model and finest resolution global population database. LandScan is the industry standard for global population
distribution.

Provides full-text information resources related to education and research in the earth sciences and public policy, including papers, conference, journal abstracts, books and databases. Material is contributed and selected by scholars and research institu

Citations with abstracts to worldwide literature in engineering and technology excluding patents Subject: Technology -- Abstracts; Engineering -- Abstracts; Technology -- Indexes; Engineering -- Indexes

Environmental biotechnology, engineering, pollution

GeoRef contains citations for over 3,500 journals plus numerous conference papers, theses, and other publications in the fields of geology, geophysics, and paleontology. Citations cover the years 1785-present for geology of North America and the years 193

The National Technical Information Service acquires, indexes, abstracts, and archives the largest collection of U.S. government-sponsored technical reports in existence. The NTRL offers access to these authenticated government technical reports to libraries and technical information users.

Comprehensive coverage of the full range of disciplines and topics in the field of geochemistry. Sections include: Meteorites, Comets, and Planets; The Mantle and Core; The Crust; The Atmosphere; Surface and Ground Water, Weathering, and Soils; The Oceans

Comprehensive coverage of the full range of disciplines and topics in the field of geophysics. Sections include: Seismology and structure of the Earth; Mineral physics; Geodesy; Earthquake seismology; Geomagnetism; Crust and lithosphere dynamics; Mantle d

An electronic reference about the Earth, its natural environments, and their interaction with society. The scope of the Encyclopedia of Earth is the environment of the Earth broadly defined, with particular emphasis on the interaction between society and

Climate Program Office incorporates the Office of Global Programs, the Arctic Research Office, the Climate Observations and Services Program, and coordinates climate activities across NOAA.

INSPEC is produced by the Institute of Electrical Engineers and provides access to the world’s leading scientific and technical literature in physics, geophysics, lectrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, and computing.

National Weather Service Daily Briefing is a Web portal offering information about ongoing environmental events, and explains the role of NOAA in prediction, monitoring, and recovery from environmental hazards.

The purpose of the Wetlands Portal is to provide the public information on the quantity and quality of California wetlands.

This U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service site provides critical information on recent and historical changes in wetland and deepwater habitat type and acreage. The historical database that the Service has developed through Status and Trends provides visual evidence of wetlands and deepwater extent, as well as land use, dating back to the 1950s. This provides an accurate record to guide the development of new U.S. aquatic resource policies, and determine the effectiveness of current policies and management strategies.

The California EcoAtlas provides free public access to information about the quantity and quality of California wetlands. EcoAtlas enables integration of information to provide landscape context for consideration of wetland extent and condition.

The California Natural Resources Agency released the second State of the State’s Wetlands report, which summarizes the progress made by many state agencies, public and private partnerships, and the federal government to protect, restore, and monitor California’s diverse wetland resources from 1999 through 2009.

An online database of animal natural history, distribution, classification, and conservation biology at the University of Michigan. Animal Diversity Web has thousands of species accounts about individual animal species. These may include text, pictures of living animals, photographs and movies of specimens, and/or recordings of sounds. Students write the text of these accounts and we cannot guarantee their accuracy. Descriptions of levels of organization above the species level, especially phyla, classes, and in some cases, orders and families. Hundreds of hyperlinked pages and images illustrate the traits and general biology of these groups. Professional biologists prepare this part.

vibase is an extensive database information system about all birds of the world, containing over 50 million records about 10,000 species and 22,000 subspecies of birds, including distribution information for 20,000 regions, taxonomy, synonyms in several languages and more.

Taxonomic guide to fish.

Searchable database of full text handbooks covering topics in pollution reduction, emissions, and environmental contamination, this e-book collection provides complete access to references on methods for site assessment, remediation, and soil and water quality monitoring. The Environmental Science Collection describes new tools and technologies for remote sensing, GIS, and photogrammetric environmental monitoring.

The Tree of Life Web Project is a collection of information about biodiversity compiled collaboratively by hundreds of expert and amateur contributors. Its goal is to contain a page with pictures, text, and other information for every species and for each group of organisms, living or extinct. Connections between Tree of Life web pages follow phylogenetic branching patterns. Unlike The Encyclopedia of Life (EoL) whose emphasis is on the development of species pages, the ToL focuses on phylogenetic information and the documentation of deeper branches in the tree of life.

This site merges the book A Guide to Field Guides: Identifying the Natural History of North America by Diane Schmidt, Biology Librarian at the University of Illinois, and its companion Web site International Field Guides. After the publisher returned copyright to the book, the author decided to combine the two products and create a searchable database of field guides for plants, animals, and other objects in North America and around the world. Except where noted, all guides listed here were personally examined by the author.

A curated Google search of more than 590 think tanks and research centers.