Skip to Main Content

MS in Engineering Management (MSEM)


Email this link:


Engineering:  Industry Databases

 

BCC Research
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
In depth market research reports on several emerging high-tech industries, including engineering. 

 

Frost & Sullivan
Access: UCI
Geography: Global (limited)
HTML-only industry research reports that integrate seven perspectives (competitive intensity, customer dynamics, industry convergence, disruptive technologies, global mega trends, new business models, and emerging markets) into a complete, overall view of the factors that impact covered industries.

 

IBISWorld
Access: UCI
Geography: US
Industry research reports of 30-40 pages on over 700 U.S. industries, including many which touch upon all types of engineering.  

 

​PitchBook
Access: UCI - Authorized Affiliates
Geography: US & Global
Especially useful for finding up-and-coming companies in emerging industries.  Data and research covering the private investment market, including venture capital, private equity, and M&A transactions. Information on companies, deals, investors, and funds.
Users must create an account with their UCI email address. Download limits apply.

  • To get started:  [Left Sidebar] > click on Companies & Deals > Industry 


MarketLine Advantage
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Domestic and international industry profiles and company profiles throughout many fields involving engineering.

 

Plunketts Research Online
Access: UCI
Geography: US
Market research, industry statistics, trends, and in-depth analysis of top companies. 

 


Engineering:  Academic and Trade Articles

 

Compendex
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Citations with abstracts to worldwide literature in engineering and technology, excluding patents.

 

Derwent Innovations Index
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Within the Web of Science database. 20 million+ patents worldwide from 1963 in three sections: chemical, electronic and electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering.

 

Science Direct
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Scientific research that contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences.

 

Web of Science
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Index for finding scholarly articles in the sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, and humanities. 

 

OSTI.GOV
Access: Public
Geography: US
The primary search tool for Department of Energy (DOE) funded science, technology, and engineering research and development (R&D) results, and the organizational hub for information about the DOE Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI). Makes research results from DOE and predecessor agencies discoverable.  Research results include journal articles/accepted manuscripts and related metadata; scientific research datasets and collections; scientific software; technical reports; patents; conference and workshop papers; and more. 

 

Business Source Complete
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Covers virtually all business subjects. Thousands of full-text and bibliographic entries for scholarly business journals. Also includes financial reports, trade publications, news, conference proceedings, industry reports, and market research reports. 

 

Materials Science & Engineering
Access: UCI
Geography: Global
Includes the renowned METADEX, Copper and Polymer Library databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings and government publications.