Encyclopedias and handbooks are excellent resources to get started on your research because they provide you with topical overviews that are (1) shorter than scholarly articles and (2) written a in language that is meant for novice researchers learning about a new topic or field of study. They often include excellent references and further resources as well. Consult bibliographies to be pointed to subject-specific secondary sources (articles, books, journals, etc.) that will help you identify both scholars and key resources for your area of study.
provides a single-volume source of original scholarship on the intersection of film and media studies. Some essays survey particular issues, such as the changing concept of 'realism' in film. Others look at current media practices with special attention to new media.
Media and communication research is a diverse and stimulating field of inquiry, not only in subject matter but also in purposes and methodologies. This handbook surveys and evaluates the theories, practices, and future of the field.
Bringing together 49 chapters from leading experts in media industries research, this major collection offers an authoritative overview of the current state of scholarship while setting out proposals for expanding, re-thinking and innovating the field.
This handbook aims to reflect the relevance and value of studying digital games, now the subject of a growing number of studies, surveys, conferences and publications. As an overview of the current state of research into digital gaming, the 42 papers included in this handbook focus on the social and cultural relevance of gaming
A Companion to Television brings together contributions from prominent international scholars comprising a wide range of perspectives on the medium. Original essays define television in its current state, explore why it is still relevant, survey the ways in which television has been studied, discuss how television has changed, and consider what television might look like in the future.
The Complete directory to prime time network TV showsWhile these reference sources are not specific to film or media studies, depending on your topic they can be very helpful tools to dig into an issue (culturally, socially, politically, etc.).
Encyclopedia covers national cinemas and major genres.
Includes 200 essays by leading film scholars analyzing the most important, influential, innovative and interesting films of all time. Arranged alphabetically, each entry explores why each film is significant for those who study film and explores the social, historical and political contexts in which the film was produced. Ranging from Hollywood classics to international bestsellers to lesser-known representations of national cinema, this collection is deliberately broad in scope crossing decades, boundaries and genres.
This dictionary covers the approaches deployed in the study of the moving image as well as defining key theoretical terms.
Provides thorough coverage of films and filmmakers, including legendary films, actors and actresses, directors, writers and other production artists. Entries include a detailed essay written by an expert; biographies; filmographies; comprehensive credits; major awards; and updated bibliographies, as well as photographs. General and professional audiences.
Provides an overview of the beginnings of cinema through the first boom in the specialized moving-picture theaters known as nickelodeons, looking at the initial years of projected motion pictures and their aural accompaniment from 1895 to the fall of 1907. Early American cinema is examined as an industry and as an influential cultural practice in the context of a centuries-long history of projected images
Film and Television: A Guide to the Reference Literature
