The UCI Libraries subscribe to most databases on this list. Generally, access is available to
all users physically on the UCI campus. Remote access is available to users with an active UCInetID and
password using the VPN. Databases with additional access requirements will include
instructions in the “more…” link below the description.
A scholarly, multidisciplinary database that provides access to journal articles covering a range of topics, including archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. It also indexes monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.
Provides access to scholarly journals, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. In addition to journal articles, users can access book chapters, ebooks, and primary source documents.
Kanopy provides access to contemporary and classic feature films and documentaries, from the major Hollywood studios as well as independent and international filmmakers.
OverDrive is a platform for borrowing popular and recreational reading ebooks. Users can read books online, download titles to a device, or read on a Kindle or other ereader.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
China Yearbooks Full-text Database (CYFD) is an alternative to China Statistical Yearbook Database (CSYD) while the latter is currently in temporary suspension. Most titles in CSYD are included in CYFD. The main difference is that data are presented as Excel in CSYD and PDF in CYFD.
LWW Health Library Emergency MedicineThis link opens in a new windowOffers a core collection of content for emergency medicine physicians, fellows, residents, physician assistants and advanced practice nurses. The user-friendly online portal emphasizes evidence-based, clinical content from more than 20 leading emergency medicine texts, streamlined with an enhanced search, so users get what they are looking for the first time. Ancillary materials, including videos, e-figures, e-tables, online exclusive chapters, and multiple choice question & answers round out the site to a must-have resource for everyone practicing emergency medicine today.
New
Alternate Name(s):Emergency Medicine, LWW Health Library
