The UCI Libraries subscribe to most databases on this list. Generally, access is available to
all users physically on the UCI campus. Remote access is available to users with an active UCInetID and
password using the VPN. Databases with additional access requirements will include
instructions in the “more…” link below the description.
A scholarly, multidisciplinary database that provides access to journal articles covering a range of topics, including archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. It also indexes monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.
Provides access to scholarly journals, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. In addition to journal articles, users can access book chapters, ebooks, and primary source documents.
Kanopy provides access to contemporary and classic feature films and documentaries, from the major Hollywood studios as well as independent and international filmmakers.
OverDrive is a platform for borrowing popular and recreational reading ebooks. Users can read books online, download titles to a device, or read on a Kindle or other ereader.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Australasian Literature Online includes nearly a century of literary works with a strong focus on Indigenous Australians, Maori, Pacific Islanders, and female voices. This collection includes poetry and fiction that capture the vibrancy of Australasia. Australasian Literature Online pairs primary-source literature with supplementary materials—including author interviews, documentaries, scholarly writings, and other related multimedia.
The complete run of this newspaper from its origins as the European Edition of The New York Herald and later the European Edition of the New York Herald Tribune. The archive ends with the last issue of the International Herald Tribune before its relaunch as the International New York Times.
IPA Source was developed to assist singers and teachers in the intelligent and well informed performance of vocal literature. It is the largest collection of literal translations and International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions on the web. The goal of IPA Source is to promote comprehension and accurate pronunciation of foreign language texts in order for the singer to imbue each syllable with the appropriate emotional content.
City reports are valuable resources as they cover the big & small issues that cities wrestle with. A range of cities across North America have some of their full-text reports that illustrate the complexities of urban life and the issues confronting those cities and their agencies. Rich in data and statistics, the documents demonstrate practical work that cities engage in and this information provide a lens into attitudes, population shifts, actions and outcomes that influence municipal decision-making and urban life.
The Online Egyptological Bibliography (OEB) holds the largest available collection of references in Egyptological literature. It includes the records and abstracts from Annual Egyptological Bibliography (AEB, 1947-2001), combined with Bibliographie Altägypten (BA, 1822-1946), the Aigyptos database with keywords, and more than 50,000 further items. Coverage is from 1822 to the present. It is updated nearly every day.
A statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases. In addition to tables and charts, Statista also provides infographics and studies on selected industries and topics.
Loading...
Loading...
title
Loading...
Last updated 07/20/2022
Log On
Off-campus? Please use the Software VPN and choose the group UCIFull to access licensed content. For more information, please Click here
Software VPN is not available for guests, so they may not have access to some content when connecting from off-campus.
